← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Enquiries Call Handling Service

Buyer: Ofqual →

BuyerOfqual
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Requirement to deliver the potential call overflow services from designated office or remote location.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

To help with the overflow of calls from public to Ofqual.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,567 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,246 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33428 median · 19.9 average (17 of 42 with a bid count)1.8 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via a CCS/GCA framework agreement RM6181.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044982-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£73,272

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a30
Latest release ID044982-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 14:03:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026award, contract044982-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
    "name": "Ofqual"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044982-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-9733553",
          "name": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF1036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To help with the overflow of calls from public to Ofqual.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Enquiries Call Handling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement to deliver the potential call overflow services from designated office or remote location.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a CCS/GCA framework agreement RM6181.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
      "name": "Ofqual",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, Friargate, One Station Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofqual",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ofqual.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9733553",
      "name": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earlsdon Park, 53 - 55 Butts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9733553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/procurement-compliance-oversight"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044982-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73272,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044982-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044982-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:03:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
    "name": "Ofqual"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044982-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-9733553",
          "name": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF1036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Yes - 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To help with the overflow of calls from public to Ofqual.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Enquiries Call Handling Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Requirement to deliver the potential call overflow services from designated office or remote location.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via a CCS/GCA framework agreement RM6181.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181783",
      "name": "Ofqual",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV12FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, Friargate, One Station Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofqual",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@ofqual.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-9733553",
      "name": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earlsdon Park, 53 - 55 Butts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "9733553",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Foundever Operating Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/procurement-compliance-oversight"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044982-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73272,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044982-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}