Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Ability - Requirement Response (50%)
CVs (10%)
Pricing Schedule (40%)
Participate on login.bipsolutions.com ↗External submission platform
One of IPSA’s strategic objectives is to support trust in democracy. In 2025, IPSA carried out its most ambitious listening exercise at that time, grouped under the theme of What’s Democracy Worth? IPSA wants to explore a wider range of public engagement options e.g. from informative to deliberative. This opportunity is seeking a partner for a three-year (1+1+1) contract term, to work with IPSA to carry/deliver various yearly public engagement exercises.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Ability - Requirement Response (50%)
CVs (10%)
Pricing Schedule (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services, Social research services, Research consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,265 | 3 median · 31.4 average (300 of 1,265 with a bid count) | 3 average (332 of 1,265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 515 | 2 median · 64.7 average (119 of 515 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (135 of 515 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | 6 median · 5.7 average (6 of 145 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068fd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 19:10:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040213-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-25T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £233,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 040213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040213-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T20:10:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2026-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 233333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for two (2) separate 12-month periods for each engagement period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Ability - Requirement Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CVs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT PARTNER",
"value": {
"amount": 233333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1032945012",
"url": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login",
"description": "Economic Operators interested in accessing this opportunity must be registered on the Delta eSourcing portal. The access code for the opportunity is: 543V45S7BJ.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T20:10:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "One of IPSA’s strategic objectives is to support trust in democracy. In 2025, IPSA carried out its most ambitious listening exercise at that time, grouped under the theme of What’s Democracy Worth?\nIPSA wants to explore a wider range of public engagement options e.g. from informative to deliberative. This opportunity is seeking a partner for a three-year (1+1+1) contract term, to work with IPSA to carry/deliver various yearly public engagement exercises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ivybridge House, 1-5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angie James",
"email": "commercial@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040213-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T20:10:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2026-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 233333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for two (2) separate 12-month periods for each engagement period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Ability - Requirement Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CVs",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT PARTNER",
"value": {
"amount": 233333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1032945012",
"url": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login",
"description": "Economic Operators interested in accessing this opportunity must be registered on the Delta eSourcing portal. The access code for the opportunity is: 543V45S7BJ.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "040213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T20:10:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "One of IPSA’s strategic objectives is to support trust in democracy. In 2025, IPSA carried out its most ambitious listening exercise at that time, grouped under the theme of What’s Democracy Worth?\nIPSA wants to explore a wider range of public engagement options e.g. from informative to deliberative. This opportunity is seeking a partner for a three-year (1+1+1) contract term, to work with IPSA to carry/deliver various yearly public engagement exercises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ivybridge House, 1-5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angie James",
"email": "commercial@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}