← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Dignity Funeral Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£243,000
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council is responsible for making arrangements for the funeral or cremation of any person who dies within the borough, or a resident placed outside the borough by the Council, where no other suitable arrangements are being or are likely to be made by next of kin or other parties, as stipulated in section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Council aims to award a non-exclusive contract to provide a dignified, inclusive, and professional funeral service that fully discharges its statutory obligations. The Contractor shall provide a complete undertaking and funeral service, including all necessary materials, staffing, preparation, and transportation for either a burial or cremation, as directed by the Council.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Dignity Funeral Service

Statusactive
Value£173,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb2e
Latest release ID047169-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014864-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047169-2026
18 Feb 2026tender014864-2026
22 Dec 2025planning085244-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98371000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13046097",
          "name": "THE HEARTFELT FUNERAL COMPANY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for making arrangements for the funeral or cremation of any person who dies within the borough, or a resident placed outside the borough by the Council, where no other suitable arrangements are being or are likely to be made by next of kin or other parties, as stipulated in section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Council aims to award a non-exclusive contract to provide a dignified, inclusive, and professional funeral service that fully discharges its statutory obligations. The Contractor shall provide a complete undertaking and funeral service, including all necessary materials, staffing, preparation, and transportation for either a burial or cremation, as directed by the Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ursula.clapp@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13046097",
      "name": "THE HEARTFELT FUNERAL COMPANY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG8 7HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "132 Snakes Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.heartfeltfuneralcompany.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13046097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@heartfeltfuneralcompany.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJR-4814-MRYH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:36:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047169-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98371000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Funeral services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13046097",
          "name": "THE HEARTFELT FUNERAL COMPANY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for making arrangements for the funeral or cremation of any person who dies within the borough, or a resident placed outside the borough by the Council, where no other suitable arrangements are being or are likely to be made by next of kin or other parties, as stipulated in section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Council aims to award a non-exclusive contract to provide a dignified, inclusive, and professional funeral service that fully discharges its statutory obligations. The Contractor shall provide a complete undertaking and funeral service, including all necessary materials, staffing, preparation, and transportation for either a burial or cremation, as directed by the Council.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ursula.clapp@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13046097",
      "name": "THE HEARTFELT FUNERAL COMPANY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG8 7HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "132 Snakes Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.heartfeltfuneralcompany.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13046097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@heartfeltfuneralcompany.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJR-4814-MRYH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 173040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 207648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:36:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014864-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T15:04:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 243000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 291600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 + 1 "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 243000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 291600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "014864-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014864-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:04:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for making arrangements for the funeral or cremation of any person who dies within the borough, or a resident placed outside the borough by the Council, where no other suitable arrangements are being or are likely to be made by next of kin or other parties, as stipulated in section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Council aims to award a non-exclusive contract to provide a dignified, inclusive, and professional funeral service that fully discharges its statutory obligations. The Contractor shall provide a complete undertaking and funeral service, including all necessary materials, staffing, preparation, and transportation for either a burial or cremation, as directed by the Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "See advert on London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ursula Clapp",
        "email": "ursula.clapp@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085244-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "085244-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T09:54:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to two extensions of 1 year each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Dignity Funeral Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 243000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 291600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Hackney Council is seeking to award a contract to provide a dignified, inclusive, and professional funeral service, in line with its statutory obligations under Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Contractor shall provide a complete undertaking and funeral service, including all necessary materials, staffing, preparation, and transportation for either a burial or cremation, as directed by the Council. Given the rich diversity of the communities in Hackney, the appointed Contractor must have the internal capability or a pre-vetted sub-contractual arrangement to cater for funerals conforming to the widely prevalent practices of Christian, Jewish, and Muslim faiths.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-20T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ursula.clapp@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "085244-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085244-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T09:54:31Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}