← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Information systems and servers 48800000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Communication and multimedia software package, Information systems and servers, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6085.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 608 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 608 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions

Statusactive

Contracts

Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions

Statusactive
Value£18,905,228

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03830c
Latest release ID034356-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 21 2023 09:50:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2023award, contract034356-2023
23 Dec 2022tenderUpdate036542-2022
10 Nov 2022planning, tender031835-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034356-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T09:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03830c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98849",
          "name": "SAAB UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0716",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
        "postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Holding",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98849",
      "name": "SAAB UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kinnard House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1724399",
        "legalName": "SAAB UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psssales@saabgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7922574260"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56997",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18905227.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Nov 2023 · 034356-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034356-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-21T09:50:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03830c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98849",
          "name": "SAAB UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0716",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
        "postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Holding",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98849",
      "name": "SAAB UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kinnard House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1724399",
        "legalName": "SAAB UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "psssales@saabgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7922574260"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56997",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18905227.82,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034356-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2022 · 036542-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "036542-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-23T12:54:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03830c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0716",
    "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The tender response deadline has been amended to 12noon on Thursday 9 February 2023."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
        "postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kirsty Holding",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2022 · 031835-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "031835-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-10T13:22:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03830c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0716",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems and servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Contact Improvement Programme (PCIP) - Force Control Room Technology Solutions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55930&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17565",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire DE5 3RS",
        "postalCode": "Police Headquarters,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55930&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Kirsty Holding",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56997",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}