Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical & price — 20% price
70% technical
10% Social Value (100%)
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
An independent organisation with expertise in qualitative and quantitative analysis methods, is required to undertake a public consultation analysis and summary report relating to the three updated service specifications which will go out to public consultation: 1) Specialist Service for Children and Young People with Gender Incongruence 2) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Non-Surgical Interventions) 3) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions) An external organisation is required to provide an independent analysis and report of the responses to the three public consultations. Previous public consultations. We expect to receive thousands of responses to each of the public consultation processes. This follows circa 5,000 and 4,000 responses to two recent public consultations undertaken relating to the interim service specification for CYP Gender Services, and the puberty suppressing hormones interim clinica
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical & price — 20% price
70% technical
10% Social Value (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Social research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,209 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,269 of 4,209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 524 | 2.5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 524 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 524 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e904 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077168-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 11:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077168-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-04T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This notice replaces CF-30587 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | tender | 077168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077168-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T11:44:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C362130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20% price\n70% technical\n10% Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Consultation Analysis - Gender Service Commissioning Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:44:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An independent organisation with expertise in qualitative and quantitative analysis methods, is required to undertake a public consultation analysis and summary report relating to the three updated service specifications which will go out to public consultation:\n1) Specialist Service for Children and Young People with Gender Incongruence\n2) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Non-Surgical Interventions)\n3) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions)\nAn external organisation is required to provide an independent analysis and report of the responses to the three public consultations. Previous public consultations. We expect to receive thousands of responses to each of the public consultation processes. This follows circa 5,000 and 4,000 responses to two recent public consultations undertaken relating to the interim service specification for CYP Gender Services, and the puberty suppressing hormones interim clinica",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This notice replaces CF-30587",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077168-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T11:44:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C362130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & price",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "20% price\n70% technical\n10% Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Consultation Analysis - Gender Service Commissioning Tools",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077168-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077168-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:44:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An independent organisation with expertise in qualitative and quantitative analysis methods, is required to undertake a public consultation analysis and summary report relating to the three updated service specifications which will go out to public consultation:\n1) Specialist Service for Children and Young People with Gender Incongruence\n2) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Non-Surgical Interventions)\n3) Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions)\nAn external organisation is required to provide an independent analysis and report of the responses to the three public consultations. Previous public consultations. We expect to receive thousands of responses to each of the public consultation processes. This follows circa 5,000 and 4,000 responses to two recent public consultations undertaken relating to the interim service specification for CYP Gender Services, and the puberty suppressing hormones interim clinica",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This notice replaces CF-30587",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}