Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
The Food Safety Act 1990 requires LAs to appoint PAs for chemical and compositional food sampling in a legal context and provide a CoA which is admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings. The MChemA qualification needed to become a PA is rightly challenging to achieve as it ensures extensive knowledge in chemical analysis and competence in providing an expert legal opinion on the quality, safety and probity of food. As some analyses require being tested under the direction of a PA or require the PA to undertake the test themselves due to the need for specialised training, a reduction in the number of PAs hugely reduces the capacity of PA OLs. Moreover, PA OLs who lose their PA due to retirement, or fail to appoint one, will lose their ability to test samples under the Food Safety Act 1990 leading to an inability for LAs to take enforcement action. Funding the training and continued professional development (CPD) of PAs and providing funding to backfill desk analyst roles in the laboratory could improve capacity and capability in PA OLs as outlined in the FSA Board Paper 2022. Providing such a succession plan will guarantee the future of the PA profession and the PA OL system. The project must demonstrate the design and delivery of a training programme which supports the development of PA trainees’ skills, knowledge, and experience in a PA OL throughout their MChemA. This should enable trainees to be better equipped to become practising PAs and therefore support the succession planning of PAs in PA OLs, to ensure that they can continue to act as PA OLs in the future.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068dcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 15:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061925-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040261-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Safety Act 1990 requires LAs to appoint PAs for chemical and compositional food sampling in a legal context and provide a CoA which is admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings. The MChemA qualification needed to become a PA is rightly challenging to achieve as it ensures extensive knowledge in chemical analysis and competence in providing an expert legal opinion on the quality, safety and probity of food.\nAs some analyses require being tested under the direction of a PA or require the PA to undertake the test themselves due to the need for specialised training, a reduction in the number of PAs hugely reduces the capacity of PA OLs. Moreover, PA OLs who lose their PA due to retirement, or fail to appoint one, will lose their ability to test samples under the Food Safety Act 1990 leading to an inability for LAs to take enforcement action. \nFunding the training and continued professional development (CPD) of PAs and providing funding to backfill desk analyst roles in the laboratory could improve capacity and capability in PA OLs as outlined in the FSA Board Paper 2022. Providing such a succession plan will guarantee the future of the PA profession and the PA OL system.\nThe project must demonstrate the design and delivery of a training programme which supports the development of PA trainees’ skills, knowledge, and experience in a PA OL throughout their MChemA. This should enable trainees to be better equipped to become practising PAs and therefore support the succession planning of PAs in PA OLs, to ensure that they can continue to act as PA OLs in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement satisfies the criteria for Direct Award in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits award due to absence of Competition for Technical Reasons/ No reasonable alternatives\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n1. due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n2. there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre ,10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186426.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223711.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to 2 extra years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0504",
"title": "Deliverables",
"description": "The Supplier shall deliver all contractual deliverables in accordance with the agreed specification, timeline, and quality standards set out in the Contract. Performance will be measured based on:\nTimeliness: Deliverables submitted in line with agreed milestones and deadlines\nQuality: Deliverables meeting the required standards and accepted by the Authority with minimal revisions\nCompleteness: Deliverables fully addressing the requirements set out in the specification\nPerformance will be assessed at each milestone and/or reporting point. Failure to meet agreed standards or timelines may result in remedial action, performance management measures, or application of contractual remedies.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Safety Act 1990 requires LAs to appoint PAs for chemical and compositional food sampling in a legal context and provide a CoA which is admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings. The MChemA qualification needed to become a PA is rightly challenging to achieve as it ensures extensive knowledge in chemical analysis and competence in providing an expert legal opinion on the quality, safety and probity of food.\nAs some analyses require being tested under the direction of a PA or require the PA to undertake the test themselves due to the need for specialised training, a reduction in the number of PAs hugely reduces the capacity of PA OLs. Moreover, PA OLs who lose their PA due to retirement, or fail to appoint one, will lose their ability to test samples under the Food Safety Act 1990 leading to an inability for LAs to take enforcement action. \nFunding the training and continued professional development (CPD) of PAs and providing funding to backfill desk analyst roles in the laboratory could improve capacity and capability in PA OLs as outlined in the FSA Board Paper 2022. Providing such a succession plan will guarantee the future of the PA profession and the PA OL system.\nThe project must demonstrate the design and delivery of a training programme which supports the development of PA trainees’ skills, knowledge, and experience in a PA OL throughout their MChemA. This should enable trainees to be better equipped to become practising PAs and therefore support the succession planning of PAs in PA OLs, to ensure that they can continue to act as PA OLs in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement satisfies the criteria for Direct Award in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits award due to absence of Competition for Technical Reasons/ No reasonable alternatives\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n1. due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n2. there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre ,10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186426.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223711.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to 2 extra years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0504",
"title": "Deliverables",
"description": "The Supplier shall deliver all contractual deliverables in accordance with the agreed specification, timeline, and quality standards set out in the Contract. Performance will be measured based on:\nTimeliness: Deliverables submitted in line with agreed milestones and deadlines\nQuality: Deliverables meeting the required standards and accepted by the Authority with minimal revisions\nCompleteness: Deliverables fully addressing the requirements set out in the specification\nPerformance will be assessed at each milestone and/or reporting point. Failure to meet agreed standards or timelines may result in remedial action, performance management measures, or application of contractual remedies.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040261-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:09:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224000.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to 2 extra years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:09:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Safety Act 1990 requires LAs to appoint PAs for chemical and compositional food sampling in a legal context and provide a CoA which is admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings. The MChemA qualification needed to become a PA is rightly challenging to achieve as it ensures extensive knowledge in chemical analysis and competence in providing an expert legal opinion on the quality, safety and probity of food.\nAs some analyses require being tested under the direction of a PA or require the PA to undertake the test themselves due to the need for specialised training, a reduction in the number of PAs hugely reduces the capacity of PA OLs. Moreover, PA OLs who lose their PA due to retirement, or fail to appoint one, will lose their ability to test samples under the Food Safety Act 1990 leading to an inability for LAs to take enforcement action. \nFunding the training and continued professional development (CPD) of PAs and providing funding to backfill desk analyst roles in the laboratory could improve capacity and capability in PA OLs as outlined in the FSA Board Paper 2022. Providing such a succession plan will guarantee the future of the PA profession and the PA OL system.\nThe project must demonstrate the design and delivery of a training programme which supports the development of PA trainees’ skills, knowledge, and experience in a PA OL throughout their MChemA. This should enable trainees to be better equipped to become practising PAs and therefore support the succession planning of PAs in PA OLs, to ensure that they can continue to act as PA OLs in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford,",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039101-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T11:58:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"value": {
"amount": 186667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224000.4
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to 2 extra years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T11:58:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429707",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Food Safety Act 1990 requires LAs to appoint PAs for chemical and compositional food sampling in a legal context and provide a CoA which is admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings. The MChemA qualification needed to become a PA is rightly challenging to achieve as it ensures extensive knowledge in chemical analysis and competence in providing an expert legal opinion on the quality, safety and probity of food.\nAs some analyses require being tested under the direction of a PA or require the PA to undertake the test themselves due to the need for specialised training, a reduction in the number of PAs hugely reduces the capacity of PA OLs. Moreover, PA OLs who lose their PA due to retirement, or fail to appoint one, will lose their ability to test samples under the Food Safety Act 1990 leading to an inability for LAs to take enforcement action. \nFunding the training and continued professional development (CPD) of PAs and providing funding to backfill desk analyst roles in the laboratory could improve capacity and capability in PA OLs as outlined in the FSA Board Paper 2022. Providing such a succession plan will guarantee the future of the PA profession and the PA OL system.\nThe project must demonstrate the design and delivery of a training programme which supports the development of PA trainees’ skills, knowledge, and experience in a PA OL throughout their MChemA. This should enable trainees to be better equipped to become practising PAs and therefore support the succession planning of PAs in PA OLs, to ensure that they can continue to act as PA OLs in the future.",
"riskDetails": "As this is a training and development programme, risks relate primarily to delivery and implementation, including personnel capacity and continuity, delivery timelines, participant engagement, and alignment with MChemA and regulatory requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement satisfies the criteria for Direct Award in Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits award due to absence of Competition for Technical Reasons/ No reasonable alternatives\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n1. due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n2. there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"name": "LGC Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford,",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road, Surrey Research Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXV-8453-DQMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}