Lot 1
The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.Norfolk County Council Trading Standards Service allocates part of its budget to food and feeding stuff/ fertiliser sampling. This translates into approximately 150 food samples and 50 agriculture samples per annum. Most of the samples are taken as part of a planned programme, which consists of several specific surveys. This allows us to submit samples in batches where the analysis requirements are the same for each sample.
UKH15
The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food or feed contamination protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Food or feed contamination protection services (90721300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 14.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 39 | 5 median · 10.7 average (16 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b41d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002039-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 21 2025 14:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002039-2025 |
| 5 Nov 2024 | tender | 035824-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-21T14:42:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"title": "Public Analyst Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135687",
"name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food or feed contamination protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Services.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.Norfolk County Council Trading Standards Service allocates part of its budget to food and feeding stuff/ fertiliser sampling. This translates into approximately 150 food samples and 50 agriculture samples per annum. Most of the samples are taken as part of a planned programme, which consists of several specific surveys. This allows us to submit samples in batches where the analysis requirements are the same for each sample.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135687",
"name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"title": "Public Analyst Services",
"value": {
"amount": 102500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002039-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-21T14:42:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"title": "Public Analyst Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135687",
"name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food or feed contamination protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Services.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract for the provision of its Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.Norfolk County Council Trading Standards Service allocates part of its budget to food and feeding stuff/ fertiliser sampling. This translates into approximately 150 food samples and 50 agriculture samples per annum. Most of the samples are taken as part of a planned programme, which consists of several specific surveys. This allows us to submit samples in batches where the analysis requirements are the same for each sample.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135687",
"name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"title": "Public Analyst Services",
"value": {
"amount": 102500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002039-2025-NCCT43060-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035824-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-05T15:25:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b41d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council wishes to enter a contract for the provision of Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food or feed contamination protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Analyst Services.",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-12T10:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-12T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to enter a contract for the provision of Public Analyst and Agriculture Analyst Services.Norfolk County Council Trading Standards Service allocates part of its budget to food and feeding stuff/ fertiliser sampling. This translates into approximately 150 food samples and 50 agriculture samples per annum. Most of the samples are taken as part of a planned programme, which consists of several specific surveys. This allows us to submit samples in batches where the analysis requirements are the same for each sample.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-12T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15694",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}