← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Analyst

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Waste analysis services 79723000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Social Value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Waste analysis services (79723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,4604 median · 30.6 average (5,196 of 12,460 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,811 of 12,460 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer912 median · 23.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)3.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72455 median · 10.1 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.8 average (23 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005378-2024-DN693059-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041730
Latest release ID005378-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 13:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024award, contract005378-2024
9 Nov 2023tender033225-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005378-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T13:15:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105419",
          "name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN693059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Analyst",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79723000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105419",
      "name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005378-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005378-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T13:15:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105419",
          "name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN693059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Analyst",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79723000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510959"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105419",
      "name": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Analyst Scientific Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005378-2024-DN693059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Nov 2023 · 033225-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033225-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-09T16:16:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN693059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Analyst",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Mersey Port Health Authority (MPHA) holds a legal obligation for conducting agri-food product sampling upon arrival at the Port of Liverpool. Consequently, MPHA is in the process of selecting a Public Analyst to execute analytical assessments of these products.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79723000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste analysis services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1618e6e4-177f-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1618e6e4-177f-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Jessica Thomas",
        "email": "Jessica.Thomas@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}