Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (45%)
Price — Price (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Sustainability — Sustainability (5%)
View official notice ↗Official source
External & Internal Painting - Carrying out any repairs to timber gates, fences, facias' & soffits. Cleaning of gutters, downspouts, fascia & soffits. Cleaning and/or painting perimeter fencing & handrails, painting timber fences, gates and external doors. Plus, anything else previously painted. Communal painting, alterations to balustrades within communal areas and fitting of vinyl flooring & stair nosing's.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (45%)
Price — Price (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Sustainability — Sustainability (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gates, Painting work, Painting work of buildings, Repainting work, Facade work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Gates (44221300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,864 | 6 median · 43 average (489 of 1,864 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (543 of 1,864 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 147 | 2 median · 15.7 average (36 of 147 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (39 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 174 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058797-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 09:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058797-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please register your interest via the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk, to access the tender documentation. Please can all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via the Chest Portal's messaging service. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £166,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 058797-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058464-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058797-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T10:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gates"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PTG-25-26-02",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T10:46:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058797-2025",
"description": "The Procontract (The Chest) project number has been added to this notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External & Internal Painting - Carrying out any repairs to timber gates, fences, facias' & soffits. Cleaning of gutters, downspouts, fascia & soffits. Cleaning and/or painting perimeter fencing & handrails, painting timber fences, gates and external doors. Plus, anything else previously painted. Communal painting, alterations to balustrades within communal areas and fitting of vinyl flooring & stair nosing's.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest via the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk, to access the tender documentation. Please can all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via the Chest Portal's messaging service.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031452",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "RBH Procurement",
"email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "31452 R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PHLB-2332-YGZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058797-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T10:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gates"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PTG-25-26-02",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T10:46:26+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058797-2025",
"description": "The Procontract (The Chest) project number has been added to this notice."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External & Internal Painting - Carrying out any repairs to timber gates, fences, facias' & soffits. Cleaning of gutters, downspouts, fascia & soffits. Cleaning and/or painting perimeter fencing & handrails, painting timber fences, gates and external doors. Plus, anything else previously painted. Communal painting, alterations to balustrades within communal areas and fitting of vinyl flooring & stair nosing's.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest via the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk, to access the tender documentation. Please can all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via the Chest Portal's messaging service.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031452",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "RBH Procurement",
"email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "31452 R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PHLB-2332-YGZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058464-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T12:28:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gates"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
{
"id": "45442110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work of buildings"
},
{
"id": "45442180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repainting work"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PTG-25-26-02",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 166800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058464-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058464-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:28:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External & Internal Painting - Carrying out any repairs to timber gates, fences, facias' & soffits. Cleaning of gutters, downspouts, fascia & soffits. Cleaning and/or painting perimeter fencing & handrails, painting timber fences, gates and external doors. Plus, anything else previously painted. Communal painting, alterations to balustrades within communal areas and fitting of vinyl flooring & stair nosing's.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please register your interest via the Chest Portal at www.the-chest.org.uk, to access the tender documentation. Please can all correspondence relating to the tender be communicated via the Chest Portal's messaging service.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031452",
"name": "ROCHDALE BOROUGHWIDE HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unique Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031452",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "RBH Procurement",
"email": "rbh.procurement@rbh.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "31452 R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PHLB-2332-YGZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}