← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PSTN PDPL Replacements

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Replacements for PDPL on HMRC Estate

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleService solely provided by the above.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059621
Latest release ID054783-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 15:11:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054783-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T16:11:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PSTN PDPL Replacements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 12 month extension permissible"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054783-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054783-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:11:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2627021699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSTN PDPL Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacements for PDPL on HMRC Estate",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Service solely provided by the above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.brown@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054783-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T16:11:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PSTN PDPL Replacements",
      "value": {
        "amount": 238500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 286200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 12 month extension permissible"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054783-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054783-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:11:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR2627021699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSTN PDPL Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacements for PDPL on HMRC Estate",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Service solely provided by the above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.brown@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}