PSSR Inspections 2022
What is being bought
The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks'pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR(Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Pipeline-inspection services (76600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 76 | 219 | 3 median · 69.2 average (45 of 219 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (59 of 219 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031df9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014663-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 25 2022 14:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 014663-2022 |
| 29 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 008410-2022 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 005984-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014663-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-25T15:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"title": "PSSR Inspections 2022",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations)and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers,Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.\nThe scope also includes the Refurbishment of 12 water bath heaters spread across 9 sites. This variation of the PSSR Agreement includes for the provision of burner repairs, glycol upgrade and additional re-life works. AES have carried out insepctions of these water bath heaters under the existing PSSR Inspections contract. Total value - £90,950."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations)and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers,Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks'pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR(Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"classification": {
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 May 2022 · 014663-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014663-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-25T15:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"title": "PSSR Inspections 2022",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations)and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers,Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.\nThe scope also includes the Refurbishment of 12 water bath heaters spread across 9 sites. This variation of the PSSR Agreement includes for the provision of burner repairs, glycol upgrade and additional re-life works. AES have carried out insepctions of these water bath heaters under the existing PSSR Inspections contract. Total value - £90,950."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations)and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers,Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks'pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR(Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"classification": {
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Mar 2022 · 008410-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "008410-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-29T13:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008410-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45994",
"name": "Advanced Engineering Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks'pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR(Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NGN's network."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSSR Inspections 2022",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks'pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR(Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"reviewDetails": "Email to mnarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45994",
"name": "Advanced Engineering Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Engineering Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008410-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 540410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008410-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Mar 2022 · 005984-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "005984-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-04T10:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005984-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45994",
"name": "Advanced Engineering Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NGN's network."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSSR Inspections 2022",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract encompasses the 2022 validation of Northern Gas Networks' pressure equipment to comply with PSSR (Pressure Systems Safety Regulations) and PSR (Pipeline Safety Regulations). This includes Major Inspections of Heat Exchangers, Bursting Discs, Pig Traps, Filters and Waterbath Heaters.",
"reviewDetails": "This notice will stay live for 10 calendar days.",
"classification": {
"id": "76600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipeline-inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Advanced Engineering Solutions (AES) have delivered this work for NGN continuously under an Agreement dated April 2015.\nA tender has now started and NGN are at the final stages of completing the tender pack, the process will take circa 6 months to complete, therefore this extension will ensure the works continue whilst the tender is being carried out. A PQQ will be published on Achilles UVDB.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1539",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS158TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maija Narimanidze",
"email": "MNarimanidze@northerngas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7814042782"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45994",
"name": "Advanced Engineering Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Cramlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Engineering Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1541",
"name": "Northern Gas Networks",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005984-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 540410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005984-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}