← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PSR Urgent Award for Surgical Services (Plastics) HUTH

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

PSR Urgent Award for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics)<br/><br/>CPV code 85111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Surgical hospital services 85111100Surgical hospital services 85111100

Lot details

Lot 1

This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics).<br/><br/>CPV codes:<br/>85111100-1 Surgical hospital services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 26/01/2026 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £175,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surgical hospital servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1.8 average (19 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11711 median · 2.5 average (46 of 71 with a bid count)1.4 average (48 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to unforeseen impact on capacity that was originally to be delivered by another provider, without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' needing complex plastic surgery.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012765-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£175,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ebd
Latest release ID012765-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 11:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012765-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:07:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012765-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128777",
          "name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423757",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 3mths"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics).<br/><br/>CPV codes:<br/>85111100-1 Surgical hospital services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 26/01/2026 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £175,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR Urgent Award for Surgical Services (Plastics) HUTH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Urgent Award for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics)<br/><br/>CPV code 85111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to unforeseen impact on capacity that was originally to be delivered by another provider, without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' needing complex plastic surgery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128777",
      "name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "Hu2 8HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7703670880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012765-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012765-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This urgent award requirement is due to the failure of another provider to be able to deliver the required activity, despite original confirmation that they would be able to do so. Without this urgent award there is a risk to patients with complex plastic surgery needs if their wait time is extended further.<br/><br/>The award decision was confirmed by the Group Chief Finance Officer on 14/01/2026 after approval by the Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012765-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:07:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012765-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128777",
          "name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C423757",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 3mths"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics).<br/><br/>CPV codes:<br/>85111100-1 Surgical hospital services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 26/01/2026 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £175,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical hospital services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR Urgent Award for Surgical Services (Plastics) HUTH",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Urgent Award for the provision of Surgical Services (Plastics)<br/><br/>CPV code 85111100-1 Surgical Hospital Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surgical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to unforeseen impact on capacity that was originally to be delivered by another provider, without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' needing complex plastic surgery.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128777",
      "name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "Hu2 8HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7703670880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012765-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012765-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This urgent award requirement is due to the failure of another provider to be able to deliver the required activity, despite original confirmation that they would be able to do so. Without this urgent award there is a risk to patients with complex plastic surgery needs if their wait time is extended further.<br/><br/>The award decision was confirmed by the Group Chief Finance Officer on 14/01/2026 after approval by the Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}