Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T17:12:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86262",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023221-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174297",
"name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 3mths"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services.<br/><br/>CPV code:<br/>85150000-5 Medical imaging services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 1 month 28/02/2026 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £98,000 for the initial period and up to £168,000 including the extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent Award for Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound - NLAG",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Urgent Award for Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound - NLAG<br/><br/>CPV code:<br/>85150000-5 Medical imaging services",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to staff shortages and unsuccessful recruitment drives there is a severe capacity issue to provide required medical imaging services. Without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' diagnosis and treatment being delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86262",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diana Princess Of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174297",
"name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.connecthealth.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04336164",
"legalName": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7903151306"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023221-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023221-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The ultrasound department has been operating without the core workforce required to deliver safe and timely services. The dept. has 15.5 WTE vacancy. Despite multiple recruitment campaigns throughout 2025, only 2 suitable applicants have been identified. As a result, the service has continued to function with critically reduced capacity.<br/>Use of locums has still left a gap of 6.5 WTE and availability if suitable locum staff is inconsistent. The waiting list continues to grow and is now at risk of reaching a level that will impact not only routine outpatient imaging but also urgent and time critical pathways, including cancer diagnostics, MSK services, and abdominal imaging. Delays in these areas have the potential to affect patient outcomes and place additional strain on other clinical services.<br/><br/>The award decision was made by the Imaging Services team and Group Chief Finance Officer on 04/02/2026 and approved by the ICB.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023221-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T17:12:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86262",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023221-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174297",
"name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C431769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 3mths"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound Services.<br/><br/>CPV code:<br/>85150000-5 Medical imaging services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 1 month 28/02/2026 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £98,000 for the initial period and up to £168,000 including the extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent Award for Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound - NLAG",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Urgent Award for Provision of Non-Obstetric Ultrasound - NLAG<br/><br/>CPV code:<br/>85150000-5 Medical imaging services",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to staff shortages and unsuccessful recruitment drives there is a severe capacity issue to provide required medical imaging services. Without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' diagnosis and treatment being delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86262",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diana Princess Of Wales Hospital, Scartho Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174297",
"name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 12, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.connecthealth.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04336164",
"legalName": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7903151306"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023221-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023221-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The ultrasound department has been operating without the core workforce required to deliver safe and timely services. The dept. has 15.5 WTE vacancy. Despite multiple recruitment campaigns throughout 2025, only 2 suitable applicants have been identified. As a result, the service has continued to function with critically reduced capacity.<br/>Use of locums has still left a gap of 6.5 WTE and availability if suitable locum staff is inconsistent. The waiting list continues to grow and is now at risk of reaching a level that will impact not only routine outpatient imaging but also urgent and time critical pathways, including cancer diagnostics, MSK services, and abdominal imaging. Delays in these areas have the potential to affect patient outcomes and place additional strain on other clinical services.<br/><br/>The award decision was made by the Imaging Services team and Group Chief Finance Officer on 04/02/2026 and approved by the ICB.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}