Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T11:26:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083734-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128777",
"name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 3mths."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Paediatric & Adult ENT Services.<br/><br/>CPV codes:<br/>85121240-7 ENT or audiologist services<br/>85111100-1 Surgical hospital services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 3.5 months 13/12/2025 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £150,000 including the extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent Award for Paediatric & Adult ENT Services HUTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Urgent Award for Paediatric & Adult ENT Services HUTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to unforeseen long-term staff sick leave and failed recruitment attempts there is a severe capacity issue to provide services for paediatric and adult ENT patients. Without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' diagnosis and treatment being delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128777",
"name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "Hu2 8HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7703670880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083734-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083734-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Due to unforeseen staff sickness absence and failed recruitment attempts the service currently has a severe capacity issue affecting ENT services for paediatric and adult patients. Without this urgent award there is a clear risk to patients due to delays in treatment starting.<br/><br/>The award decision was made by the Trust Executives and Care Group Operations Director 14/11/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083734-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "083734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-17T11:26:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f79c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083734-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128777",
"name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 3mths."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is confirmation of a contract award under the PSR Urgent Award procedure for the provision of Paediatric & Adult ENT Services.<br/><br/>CPV codes:<br/>85121240-7 ENT or audiologist services<br/>85111100-1 Surgical hospital services<br/><br/>Contract awarded for an initial period of 3.5 months 13/12/2025 - 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.<br/><br/>The contract is for an estimated lifetime value of £150,000 including the extension option.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Urgent Award for Paediatric & Adult ENT Services HUTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Urgent Award for Paediatric & Adult ENT Services HUTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Urgent Award to safeguard patient health. Due to unforeseen long-term staff sick leave and failed recruitment attempts there is a severe capacity issue to provide services for paediatric and adult ENT patients. Without this urgent award there is a risk of patients' diagnosis and treatment being delayed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128777",
"name": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "Hu2 8HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princes House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull and East Yorkshire Anaesthetic Syndicate"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7703670880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083734-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083734-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 under the Urgent Award provision. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Due to unforeseen staff sickness absence and failed recruitment attempts the service currently has a severe capacity issue affecting ENT services for paediatric and adult patients. Without this urgent award there is a clear risk to patients due to delays in treatment starting.<br/><br/>The award decision was made by the Trust Executives and Care Group Operations Director 14/11/2025.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}