Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T17:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036339-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180501",
"name": "Local Care Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C406141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Minor Illness Services are for patients who self-present to the EDs who have a minor illness presentation and are suitable to be seen by a primary care clinician.<br/>At the LGI, the Minor Illness Service caters to both adults and paediatrics and is staffed by Advanced Clinical Practitioners, operating a see and treat service, seven days a week from 8 AM to 00.00 PM with a streaming service operating from 8 am to 9 PM. In contrast, the SJUH Minor Illness Service focuses exclusively on adults and is delivered by a GP, with operating hours from 10 AM to 10 PM. During their respective hours of operation, these services play a critical role in diverting minor illness presentations away from the main ED.<br/><br/>This service is a replacement for the existing contract provided by One Medical GroupThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. The contract is 2 years in duration from Summer 2026 to summer 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR - Minor Illness Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor Illness Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Serena Meakin",
"email": "serena.meakin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180501",
"name": "Local Care Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Sheridan Teal House, Longbow Close, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29766R",
"legalName": "Local Care Direct"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036339-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036339-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent via the Atamis portal.<br/>Decision was agreed by Director of Ops - Emergency Care<br/><br/>The Trust used the key criteria as the mechanism to evaluate the bids recieved and make the decision using this scoring methodology as set out in the tender.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified among the project and evaluator cohort.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036339-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "036339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T17:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036339-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180501",
"name": "Local Care Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C406141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Minor Illness Services are for patients who self-present to the EDs who have a minor illness presentation and are suitable to be seen by a primary care clinician.<br/>At the LGI, the Minor Illness Service caters to both adults and paediatrics and is staffed by Advanced Clinical Practitioners, operating a see and treat service, seven days a week from 8 AM to 00.00 PM with a streaming service operating from 8 am to 9 PM. In contrast, the SJUH Minor Illness Service focuses exclusively on adults and is delivered by a GP, with operating hours from 10 AM to 10 PM. During their respective hours of operation, these services play a critical role in diverting minor illness presentations away from the main ED.<br/><br/>This service is a replacement for the existing contract provided by One Medical GroupThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. The contract is 2 years in duration from Summer 2026 to summer 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR - Minor Illness Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Minor Illness Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Serena Meakin",
"email": "serena.meakin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180501",
"name": "Local Care Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Harrogate",
"postalCode": "HD2 1GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Sheridan Teal House, Longbow Close, Bradley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP29766R",
"legalName": "Local Care Direct"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133554",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036339-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036339-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 5th May. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent via the Atamis portal.<br/>Decision was agreed by Director of Ops - Emergency Care<br/><br/>The Trust used the key criteria as the mechanism to evaluate the bids recieved and make the decision using this scoring methodology as set out in the tender.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified among the project and evaluator cohort.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2025 · 085844-2025 · planning, tender
{
"id": "085844-2025",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T13:33:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc92",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C406141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1677276,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend 12months +12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Minor Illness Services are for patients who self-present to the EDs who have a minor illness presentation and are suitable to be seen by a primary care clinician. <br/>At the LGI, the Minor Illness Service caters to both adults and paediatrics and is staffed by Advanced Clinical Practitioners, operating a see and treat service, seven days a week from 8 AM to 00.00 PM with a streaming service operating from 8 am to 9 PM. In contrast, the SJUH Minor Illness Service focuses exclusively on adults and is delivered by a GP, with operating hours from 10 AM to 10 PM. During their respective hours of operation, these services play a critical role in diverting minor illness presentations away from the main ED.<br/><br/>This service plays a crucial role in alleviating congestion in the ED and enhancing the timeliness of care for patients. The activities carried out through the Co-located Minor Illness Service also contribute approximately 3.8% towards achieving the Emergency Care Standard (ECS), demonstrating its significance in supporting efficient healthcare delivery and improving patient outcomes.<br/><br/>Workforce Model<br/>•\tSee & Treat <br/><br/>Workforce type and the minimum number of patients to be seen, treated and discharged per day which is set at the following: <br/><br/>o\tSt James University Hospital (SJUH) – Must be a GP see & Treat service <br/>\t 4 Patients an hour minimum (44 per day) <br/><br/>o\tLeeds General Infirmary (LGI) – Must have GP clinical leadership presence<br/>\t8 Patients an hour Minimum (96 per day) <br/><br/>See & Treat clinicians must be independent Primary Care Clinicians & at LGI staff should include adult and paediatric trained staff. <br/><br/>•\tReceptionist <br/><br/>The Service Provider should provide a receptionist for the LGI service available during all times of the see & treat model. This receptionist will meet and great patients as well as book patients into any relevant systems. This receptionist will take full responsibility of all administrative duties in relation to the service, <br/><br/>•\tManagement <br/><br/>Contract provider should provide a clinically lead management model operationally and should ensure that the communication regarding short notice absence/ any operational issues are done in a timely way.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR - Minor Illness Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1677276,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP see and treat service within A&E at St James University Hospital (SJUH) and Leeds General Infirmary (LGI)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Serena Meakin",
"email": "serena.meakin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}