PSR Direct Award C - Hope Haven - Home Group
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The provision of services to Hope Haven
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 2 average (4 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043669-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 17:30:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043669-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039420-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043669-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T18:30:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - Hope Haven - Home Group",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Decision makers contact details: gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk No conflicts of interest.Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to Home GroupThe commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £1,097,749 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11th May 2026 via email to:gill.keane@cntw.nhs.ukCumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust is looking to award the below contract to Home Group.The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £1,097,749 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need.As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award. No conflicts of interest.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of services to Hope Haven",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7734497969"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043669-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043669-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T18:30:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - Hope Haven - Home Group",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Decision makers contact details: gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk No conflicts of interest.Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to Home GroupThe commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £1,097,749 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11th May 2026 via email to:gill.keane@cntw.nhs.ukCumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust is looking to award the below contract to Home Group.The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £1,097,749 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need.As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award. No conflicts of interest.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of services to Hope Haven",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7734497969"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2026 · 039420-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039420-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T16:30:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039420-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181156",
"name": "Home Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The commitment is for a 1 year contract with the option to extend by 1 * 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract award notice for PSR Direct Award C - Newcastle and Gateshead Hope Haven services - Home Group. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11th May 2026 via email to:<br/>gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk<br/>Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust is looking to award the below contract to Home Group.<br/>The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £1,097,749 ex VAT. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.<br/>The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need.<br/>As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award. No conflicts of interest.<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Direct Award C -Hope Haven Home Group",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of counselling to the Hope Haven service in Newcastle and Gateshead",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following PSR Direct Award C process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825054205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181156",
"name": "Home Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Strawberry Ln, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 4BX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81716",
"name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039420-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1097749,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039420-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}