PSR Direct Award C - CYPS CNE
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
The provision of Counselling services to CYPS Newcastle & Gateshead
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 1 median · 2 average (4 of 36 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06733f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032604-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 16:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 032604-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027031-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032604-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:18:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - CYPS CNE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) awarded under the Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Decision makers contact details:gill.keane@cntw.nhs.ukNo conflicts of interest.Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to CNEThe commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £328,778. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract award notice for PSR Direct Award C - Newcastle and Gateshead CYPs services - CNE"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Counselling services to CYPS Newcastle & Gateshead",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825054205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032604-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032604-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T17:18:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - CYPS CNE",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) awarded under the Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Decision makers contact details:gill.keane@cntw.nhs.ukNo conflicts of interest.Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust has awarded the below contract to CNEThe commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £328,778. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract award notice for PSR Direct Award C - Newcastle and Gateshead CYPs services - CNE"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Counselling services to CYPS Newcastle & Gateshead",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825054205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Mar 2026 · 027031-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T16:56:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027031-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170127",
"name": "Children North East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The commitment is for a 1 year contract with the option to extend by 1 * 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract award notice for PSR Direct Award C - Newcastle and Gateshead CYPs services - CNE. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 6th April 2026 via email to:<br/>gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk<br/>Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust is looking to award the below contract to CNE<br/>The commitment is for a 1 year contract with an annual value of £328,778. The contract period is 1/4/26 – 31/3/27.<br/> The Authority reserve the right to extend this contract for a further 1 x 12 month periods subject to funding and / or need.<br/>As per the PSR direct award process C through assessment of key criteria the authority is satisfied that the existing provider is delivering the services to a sufficient standard and will continue to do so in this intended future award. No conflicts of interest. <br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR Direct Award C - CYPS CNE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of counselling to the CYPs service in Newcastle and Gateshead",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following PSR Direct Award C process",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81717",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Keane",
"email": "gill.keane@cntw.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7734497969"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170127",
"name": "Children North East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "89 Denhill Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Children North East"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81716",
"name": "NTW Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arran House, St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road, Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntwsolutions.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NTW Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027031-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 328778,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027031-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}