← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

PSNI Underwater Search Capability.

Buyer: Police Service of Northern Ireland →

BuyerPolice Service of Northern Ireland
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2021

What is being bought

PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Diving services 98363000Diving services 98363000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Management including Contingency Arrangements — 25.2
Training and Post Incident Management — 9.9
Testing and Maintenance of Equipment — 9.9
Price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diving servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Diving services (98363000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1043 median · 7.4 average (47 of 104 with a bid count)1.9 average (49 of 104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019292-2021-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f
Latest release ID019292-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 10 2021 09:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2021award, contract019292-2021
7 May 2021tender009966-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019292-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T10:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
    "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019292-2021-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management including Contingency Arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and Post Incident Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Testing and Maintenance of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSNI Underwater Search Capability.",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98363000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
      "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justice.CPD",
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25021",
      "name": "The UK currently does not operate a mediation / review body.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK currently does not operate a mediation / review body."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2021 · 019292-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019292-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-10T10:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
    "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019292-2021-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management including Contingency Arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25.2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training and Post Incident Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Testing and Maintenance of Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9.9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSNI Underwater Search Capability.",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98363000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
      "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justice.CPD",
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25021",
      "name": "The UK currently does not operate a mediation / review body.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK currently does not operate a mediation / review body."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2021 · 009966-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009966-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-07T13:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
    "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2160000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are 4 further options to extend for a period of 12 months each."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are 4 further options to extend for a period of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSNI Underwater Search Capability.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-11T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-11T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PSNI requires a service provider for the provision of underwater search services which are available twenty four hours a day, three hundred and sixty five days a year, on a call out basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-11T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures. CPD will comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and where appropriate, will incorporate standstill period(i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) at the point information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. This provides time for the unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98363000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15511",
      "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Justice.CPDfinance-ni.gov.uk",
        "email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7015",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}