PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System
What is being bought
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0352a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019456-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 15 2022 14:37:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019456-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019456-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T15:37:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P6211",
"title": "PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PSNI require a 2 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2024 with an option to extend for a further year until 25 Sept 2025.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Annex D3.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 2 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2024 with an with an option to extend for a further year until 25 Sept 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 3 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019456-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019456-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T15:37:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P6211",
"title": "PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "PSNI require a 2 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2024 with an option to extend for a further year until 25 Sept 2025.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Annex D3.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 2 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2024 with an with an option to extend for a further year until 25 Sept 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 3 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}