Lot 1
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management and Decision Support System.
Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
Quantitative — 40
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.
UKN
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management and Decision Support System.
Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
Quantitative — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035260 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019384-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 15 2022 09:59:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019384-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019384-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T10:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019384-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48753",
"name": "Sensitive Information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P6211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract commenced on 26 March 2012 for 7 years. There were then two extensions to 25 September 2022."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management and Decision Support System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum. of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 3 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48753",
"name": "Sensitive Information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sensitive Information",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensitive Information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-666",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019384-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7569782,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019384-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2012-03-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019384-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T10:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035260",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:423950-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019384-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48753",
"name": "Sensitive Information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P6211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract commenced on 26 March 2012 for 7 years. There were then two extensions to 25 September 2022."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management and Decision Support System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a Contract with a supplier for the provision of the PSNI Resource Management & Decision Support System.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum. of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of service to PSNI for their critical business functions they require a 3 year extension to run from 26th Sep 2022 to 25th Sep 2025. This is due to a number of unforeseen circumstances that were encountered in recent years which impacted PSNI’s operational capacity as well as ability to conduct a procurement exercise for future provisions.\nIn this case, PSNI will seek to rely on the modification provisions of 72(1)(c) in that the need for the change could not have been foreseen by a “diligent” Department provided the changes do not affect the overall nature of the contract. Also this modification of £742,000 does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55274",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48753",
"name": "Sensitive Information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sensitive Information",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sensitive Information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-666",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019384-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7569782,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019384-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2012-03-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}