← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PSNI DAC 21/21 ACCESSPRO CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT

Buyer: Police Service of Northern Ireland →

BuyerPolice Service of Northern Ireland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2021

What is being bought

PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSNI will rely on a derogation in accordance with Reg 32 (2) (b) (iii). This would be on the basis that the exclusive rights held by the supplier and that the software has been tailored to meet PSNI's SLA and reporting requirements under SAR.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022526-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df6d
Latest release ID022526-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 10 2021 11:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2021award, contract022526-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022526-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T12:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28049",
    "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022526-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28050",
          "name": "Sensitive information"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSNI DAC 21/21 ACCESSPRO CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSNI will rely on a derogation in accordance with Reg 32 (2) (b) (iii). This would be on the basis that the exclusive rights held by the supplier and that the software has been tailored to meet PSNI's SLA and reporting requirements under SAR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28049",
      "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Montgomery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28050",
      "name": "Sensitive information",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Sensitive information",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sensitive information"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1202",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022526-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022526-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2021 · 022526-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022526-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T12:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28049",
    "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022526-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28050",
          "name": "Sensitive information"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSNI DAC 21/21 ACCESSPRO CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSNI have a requirement to upgrade and continued support to it's Accesspro Case Management system which is used by Corporate Information Unit to manage the Organisations Subject Access Requests (FOI/SAR). 10 additional licenses are required along with onsite upgrade to include, training and ongoing support for a period of 40 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). The authority incorporates a standstill period (i.e. a minimum of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSNI will rely on a derogation in accordance with Reg 32 (2) (b) (iii). This would be on the basis that the exclusive rights held by the supplier and that the software has been tailored to meet PSNI's SLA and reporting requirements under SAR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28049",
      "name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Montgomery Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28050",
      "name": "Sensitive information",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Sensitive information",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sensitive information"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1202",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022526-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022526-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}