Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of the audit is to review the performance of the fitness to practise directorate of the GMC against the Professional Standards Authority (PSA) Fitness to Practise Standards of Good Regulation. Any barrister who has substantive experience of undertaking work on behalf of the GMC. We are happy for you to propose the number and names of the barristers who will undertake the work. There will be 70 files to review in total - Enquiries and Cases. Enquiries are complaints or referrals we have received. The audit is of the quality of the decision making at that stage of our process. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Enquiry they review. Cases are complaints or referrals we have opened for investigation. The audit is of the quality and timeliness of our investigation. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Case they review. We propose to allow 8 weeks for completion of the work from the date the induction is provided.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066720 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 12:14:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021716-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:14:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"name": "Nine Chambers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the audit is to review the performance of the fitness to practise directorate of the GMC against the Professional Standards Authority (PSA) Fitness to Practise Standards of Good Regulation. \nAny barrister who has substantive experience of undertaking work on behalf of the GMC. We are happy for you to propose the number and names of the barristers who will undertake the work. \nThere will be 70 files to review in total - Enquiries and Cases.\nEnquiries are complaints or referrals we have received. The audit is of the quality of the decision making at that stage of our process. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Enquiry they review.\nCases are complaints or referrals we have opened for investigation. The audit is of the quality and timeliness of our investigation. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Case they review.\nWe propose to allow 8 weeks for completion of the work from the date the induction is provided.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"name": "Nine Chambers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Peter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.swann@ninechambers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:14:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T12:14:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066720",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"name": "Nine Chambers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2358",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the audit is to review the performance of the fitness to practise directorate of the GMC against the Professional Standards Authority (PSA) Fitness to Practise Standards of Good Regulation. \nAny barrister who has substantive experience of undertaking work on behalf of the GMC. We are happy for you to propose the number and names of the barristers who will undertake the work. \nThere will be 70 files to review in total - Enquiries and Cases.\nEnquiries are complaints or referrals we have received. The audit is of the quality of the decision making at that stage of our process. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Enquiry they review.\nCases are complaints or referrals we have opened for investigation. The audit is of the quality and timeliness of our investigation. The barrister will be asked to review the file and complete and return a pro-forma for each Case they review.\nWe propose to allow 8 weeks for completion of the work from the date the induction is provided.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"name": "Nine Chambers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M2 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Peter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNV-3619-ZYQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.swann@ninechambers.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PSA Style Audit of FTP Cases 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T12:14:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}