Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
View official notice ↗Official source
Birmingham City University (BCU) currently has 2 Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables to assist with teaching of anatomy, which are used by both the School of Life Sciences and Health and the School of Nursing and Midwifery. Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables serve as an indispensable tool to bridge the gap between anatomy textbook descriptions/illustrations and a fuller understanding of the complex 3D form of the human body. The objective is to consider technical capability and value for money for three similar digital anatomy image table offerings from the market and acquire the machine that best fits our needs, with a particular emphasis on usability and compatibility with our needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018427-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071596-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018427-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"name": "Anatomage Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS129D",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PS129D - Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) currently has 2 Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables to assist with teaching of anatomy, which are used by both the School of Life Sciences and Health and the School of Nursing and Midwifery. Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables serve as an indispensable tool to bridge the gap between anatomy textbook descriptions/illustrations and a fuller understanding of the complex 3D form of the human body. The objective is to consider technical capability and value for money for three similar digital anatomy image table offerings from the market and acquire the machine that best fits our needs, with a particular emphasis on usability and compatibility with our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"name": "Anatomage Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Santa Clara",
"postalCode": "CA95054",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3350 Thomas Rd Suite 150"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "table.europe@anatomage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 245325,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 245325
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T11:15:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"name": "Anatomage Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS129D",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PS129D - Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) currently has 2 Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables to assist with teaching of anatomy, which are used by both the School of Life Sciences and Health and the School of Nursing and Midwifery. Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables serve as an indispensable tool to bridge the gap between anatomy textbook descriptions/illustrations and a fuller understanding of the complex 3D form of the human body. The objective is to consider technical capability and value for money for three similar digital anatomy image table offerings from the market and acquire the machine that best fits our needs, with a particular emphasis on usability and compatibility with our needs.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"name": "Anatomage Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Santa Clara",
"postalCode": "CA95054",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3350 Thomas Rd Suite 150"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYNW-1146-ZHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "table.europe@anatomage.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 245325,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 245325
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071596-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071596-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:15:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018427-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS129D - Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 95,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "51410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS129D - Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:05:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Anatomy Visualisation Tables - The supplier shall deliver a fully integrated digital imaging table solution, including the hardware unit, pre installed datasets, all required software functionalities, accessories, licences, documentation, and support services, in full compliance with BCU’s procurement terms and conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submit via Delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}