Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (95%)
Criterion 2 (5%)
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
View official notice ↗Official source
Flow Cytometer System
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (95%)
Criterion 2 (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, Installation services of medical equipment, Medical education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,857 | 2 median · 125.4 average (1,152 of 2,857 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,380 of 2,857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 15 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 113 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018414-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 12:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018414-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | submit via Delta |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018414-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018414-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T12:51:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Flow Cytometer System",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 95,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "51410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS129B",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:51:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flow Cytometer System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submit via Delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018414-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T12:51:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Flow Cytometer System",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 95,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "51410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PS129B",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:51:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Flow Cytometer System",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "submit via Delta",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmignham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01213317677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}