Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 11 May 2026, 11:01 BST

Official UK procurement notice

PS022-25 Grimsby Town Hall Phase Two Works

Official notice

Authority: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£400,000£480,000 inc. VAT15.6% below published estimate
Submissions closed 26 Jun 2026awarded 29 Sept 2026
Awarded to HOBSON AND PORTER LIMITED
Contract term 4 moends 18 Dec 2026 · starts 31 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out conservation and refurbishment works to the Grade II listed Grimsby Town Hall. Works include masonry and timber repairs, roofing works, lead works, repairs and replacements of cast iron rainwater goods and decorations.

CPV: Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest · Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 moSMEPublished value£400,000
Contract period: 31 Aug 2026 – 18 Dec 2026 (4 mo)Value: £400,000 exc. VAT · £480,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 40%
  • Cost: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 May 2026, 11:01 BST
Last source update
29 Sept 2026, 14:15 BST
Authority reference
100110360
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-042870
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interestConstruction work
Delivery area
UKYorkshire & Humber (UKE13)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069564 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
26 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
23 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

11 May 2026 → 29 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published164 days ago
    11 May 2026, 11:01 BST
  2. Clarification questions by121 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline118 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts52 days ago
    31 Aug 2026
  5. Latest notice published23 days ago
    29 Sept 2026, 14:15 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 11 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    11 May 2026, 11:01 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    26 May 2026, 12:23 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 26 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
    26 May 2026, 12:23 BST
    +21 days · was 5 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract details notice published
    29 Sept 2026, 14:15 BST
    UK7
  5. Status changed to complete
    29 Sept 2026, 14:15 BST
Published amendments (1)

Extension of Time granted to original submission date.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £337,7861 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 29 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
HOBSON AND PORTER LIMITEDSME£337,786 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • PS022-25 Grimsby Town Hall Phase Two Works · HOBSON AND PORTER LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    29 Sept 2026
    Value
    £337,786
    Period
    2 Nov 2026 – 8 Mar 2027
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

North East Lincolnshire Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PXNN-3676-XCQV Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, Yorkshire & Humber, DN31 1HUContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • HOBSON AND PORTER LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01448193GB-PPON: PPXX-8611-HGHJ Clifford House Malmo Road, Hull, Yorkshire & Humber, HU7 0YFContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender