← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

PS-22-74 - Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC)

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Civil and Structural Engineer Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Civil engineering support services 71311100Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Building services 71315000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in the Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC) project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Civil engineering support services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Building servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4883 median · 30.6 average (906 of 3,488 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,005 of 3,488 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer69.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93129 median · 8 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055893-2025-PS-22-74-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598c9
Latest release ID055893-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 14:34:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055893-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:34:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190176-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692443"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055893-2025-PS-22-74-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-22-74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in the Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC) project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-22-74 - Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services  for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Civil and Structural Engineer Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576183"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:810019)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055893-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:34:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190176-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692443"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055893-2025-PS-22-74-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-22-74",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in the Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC) project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PS-22-74 - Provision of Civil & Structural Engineering Services  for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor (AMIC)",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Civil and Structural Engineer Consultancy to contribute to the overall project design development, through the provision of the activities highlighted in Schedule of Services and Design Responsibility Matrix, for the Ayrshire Manufacturing Investment Corridor project on behalf of East Ayrshire Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576183"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:810019)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}