Lot 1
Restricted procedure
Participate on health.atamis.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The aim of the project is to create a JAG accredited endoscopy facility to include reception and waiting areas, preparation area, procedure area, recovery area, decontamination area, staff and administration area and education and training area in addition to substation to provide electrical services to the new development. This will be a new build of approximately 2,400m2 over two floors, located on the site of an existing car park.
UKI4
Restricted procedure
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 71 | 6 median · 71.6 average (26 of 71 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (26 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,272 | 5 median · 9.8 average (10 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (10 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0325dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008002-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 24 2022 13:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://health.atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2022 | tender | 008002-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008002-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-24T13:25:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Restricted procedure",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A maximum of 6 bidders will be taken through to the ITT Stage"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRUH Endoscopy Building Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the project is to create a JAG accredited endoscopy facility to include reception and waiting areas, preparation area, procedure area, recovery area, decontamination area, staff and administration area and education and training area in addition to substation to provide electrical services to the new development. This will be a new build of approximately 2,400m2 over two floors, located on the site of an existing car park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "v.fern@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30007",
"name": "King's Interventional Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Interventional Facilities Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008002-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-24T13:25:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0325dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Restricted procedure",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A maximum of 6 bidders will be taken through to the ITT Stage"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRUH Endoscopy Building Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the project is to create a JAG accredited endoscopy facility to include reception and waiting areas, preparation area, procedure area, recovery area, decontamination area, staff and administration area and education and training area in addition to substation to provide electrical services to the new development. This will be a new build of approximately 2,400m2 over two floors, located on the site of an existing car park.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43761",
"name": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "v.fern@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30007",
"name": "King's Interventional Facilities Management",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE5 9NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, KCH Business Park, 129 Coldharbour Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kings-fm.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Interventional Facilities Management"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}