← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRS Private Rented Sector

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Move-On Private rented Access Scheme (PRS) for Rough Sleepers and people in Temporary Accommodation awaiting move-on, of all genders over the age of 18, and assessed as ready to take on an Assured Shorthold Tenancy. The provider will deliver resettlement and tenancy sustainment support for 12 months after the start of the tenancy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Private Rented Sector PRS

Statuspending
Value£661,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Apr 2026 to 27 Apr 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a029
Latest release ID029883-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 14:42:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029883-2026
23 Sept 2025tender058907-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:42:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Private Rented Sector PRS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 661000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 793200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029883-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029883-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:42:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02560474",
          "name": "The Forward Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRS Private Rented Sector",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Move-On Private rented Access Scheme (PRS) for Rough Sleepers and people in Temporary Accommodation \nawaiting move-on, of all genders over the age of 18, and assessed as ready to take on an Assured \nShorthold Tenancy.  The provider will deliver resettlement and tenancy sustainment support for 12  \nmonths after the start of the tenancy.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sheniz Wallace",
        "email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02560474",
      "name": "The Forward Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 106 Edinburgh House 170 Kennington Lane LONDON SE11 5DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02560474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@forwardtrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029883-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T15:42:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "70000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Real estate services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Private Rented Sector PRS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 661000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 793200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029883-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029883-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:42:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02560474",
          "name": "The Forward Trust"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRS Private Rented Sector",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Move-On Private rented Access Scheme (PRS) for Rough Sleepers and people in Temporary Accommodation \nawaiting move-on, of all genders over the age of 18, and assessed as ready to take on an Assured \nShorthold Tenancy.  The provider will deliver resettlement and tenancy sustainment support for 12  \nmonths after the start of the tenancy.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sheniz Wallace",
        "email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02560474",
      "name": "The Forward Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 106 Edinburgh House 170 Kennington Lane LONDON SE11 5DP"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02560474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@forwardtrust.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058907-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T13:58:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 675000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 810000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As stated in the tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRS Private Rented Sector",
    "value": {
      "amount": 675000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 810000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/TendersHelp",
        "description": "The Tender documents are available on the Croydon Tenders Portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "058907-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058907-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T13:58:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Move-On Private rented Access Scheme (PRS) for Rough Sleepers and people in Temporary Accommodation \nawaiting move-on, of all genders over the age of 18, and assessed as ready to take on an Assured \nShorthold Tenancy.  The provider will deliver resettlement and tenancy sustainment support for 12  \nmonths after the start of the tenancy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sheniz Wallace",
        "email": "sheniz.wallace@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}