Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (70%)
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and fully accredited Principal Contractor to undertake external landscaping works at Spring Cottage, Buxton. The scope of works will include, but is not limited to: Installation of a new asphalt driveway Paving works Installation of fencing Tree and shrub planting, including seeding The appointed contractor must hold all relevant accreditations and demonstrate experience delivering similar works to a high standard within a local authority or comparable environment. Site Visits: All site visits are strictly by appointment ONLY and will be arranged by contacting: becky.lomas@concertus.co.uk Further details, including specification and tender requirements, are available within the tender documentation
UKF1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,516 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,247 of 9,516 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,474 of 9,516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 90 | 6 median · 22.4 average (23 of 90 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (24 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 950 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 950 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 950 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b64a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056796-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 15:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056796-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-07T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £115,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056796-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRP317(525100) Landscaping Works at Spring Cottage, Grin Low Road Buxton, SK17 6UJ",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=36d9fcaf-9469-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=36d9fcaf-9469-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "056796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and fully accredited Principal Contractor to undertake external landscaping works at Spring Cottage, Buxton.\nThe scope of works will include, but is not limited to:\nInstallation of a new asphalt driveway\nPaving works\nInstallation of fencing\nTree and shrub planting, including seeding\nThe appointed contractor must hold all relevant accreditations and demonstrate experience delivering similar works to a high standard within a local authority or comparable environment.\nSite Visits:\nAll site visits are strictly by appointment ONLY and will be arranged by contacting:\nbecky.lomas@concertus.co.uk\nFurther details, including specification and tender requirements, are available within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056796-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:18:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRP317(525100) Landscaping Works at Spring Cottage, Grin Low Road Buxton, SK17 6UJ",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=36d9fcaf-9469-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=36d9fcaf-9469-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "056796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:18:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and fully accredited Principal Contractor to undertake external landscaping works at Spring Cottage, Buxton.\nThe scope of works will include, but is not limited to:\nInstallation of a new asphalt driveway\nPaving works\nInstallation of fencing\nTree and shrub planting, including seeding\nThe appointed contractor must hold all relevant accreditations and demonstrate experience delivering similar works to a high standard within a local authority or comparable environment.\nSite Visits:\nAll site visits are strictly by appointment ONLY and will be arranged by contacting:\nbecky.lomas@concertus.co.uk\nFurther details, including specification and tender requirements, are available within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}