← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Electrical services 71314100Technical testing services 71632000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Response to Specification (Technical / Quality) — 65%
Supplier Information Security — 5%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing services, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1689 median · 70.6 average (30 of 68 with a bid count)7.7 average (32 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing

Statusactive
Value£560,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc96
Latest release ID000919-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 12 2022 16:25:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2022award, contract000919-2022
26 Jul 2021tender017704-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000919-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T16:25:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40541",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Specification (Technical / Quality)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier Information Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatsworth Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chris Rouse",
        "email": "chris.rouse@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629539983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40541",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3555",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Smedley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2022 · 000919-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000919-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-12T16:25:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40541",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Specification (Technical / Quality)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier Information Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) to all of their premises throughout the county of Derbyshire and possibly Staffordshire Moorlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatsworth Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Chris Rouse",
        "email": "chris.rouse@derbyshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1629539983"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40541",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Circuit Electrical Testing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3555",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Smedley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 560000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000919-2022-PRP064-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jul 2021 · 017704-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017704-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-26T16:25:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract is for an initial period of two years, with two possible one year extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Specification (Technical / Quality)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supplier Information Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRP064 - Fixed Wire Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Derbyshire County Council (DCC) is currently seeking to appoint a fully registered and experienced commercial electrical Contractor to carry out fixed wire testing or Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non-electronic or fax\nmethods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is\ncommunicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council shall be in\naccordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) 5 / 5 (the\nRegulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1). If an\nappeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the\nRegulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been\nharmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court\n(England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as\npossible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d0bbcbd-11ee-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chatsworth Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d0bbcbd-11ee-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Chris Rouse",
        "email": "Chris.Rouse@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4363",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.rouse@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}