Lot 1
No lot description published.
To ensure uninterrupted availability, these kits are managed through the Helix cabinet reordering system—an automated inventory solution that monitors stock levels and facilitates real-time replenishment. This system helps prevent delays or disruptions to clinical operations.The Promega kits are uniquely validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation guarantees that the kits meet the rigorous performance and quality standards required for clinical diagnostics. Due to this specific compatibility, no alternative supplier can provide products that meet the same technical and regulatory specifications.This exclusivity forms the basis of the procurement decision, ensuring continuity of service and compliance with clinical standards. By continuing to source these validated kits, AWMGS safeguards the accuracy, reliability, and regulatory compliance of its genomic testing services—supporting timely and effective patient care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 14:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078544-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072594-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072505-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:49:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure uninterrupted availability, these kits are managed through the Helix cabinet reordering system—an automated inventory solution that monitors stock levels and facilitates real-time replenishment. This system helps prevent delays or disruptions to clinical operations.The Promega kits are uniquely validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation guarantees that the kits meet the rigorous performance and quality standards required for clinical diagnostics. Due to this specific compatibility, no alternative supplier can provide products that meet the same technical and regulatory specifications.This exclusivity forms the basis of the procurement decision, ensuring continuity of service and compliance with clinical standards. By continuing to source these validated kits, AWMGS safeguards the accuracy, reliability, and regulatory compliance of its genomic testing services—supporting timely and effective patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Promega Maxwell RSC kits and Casework Extraction Kits are specifically validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation ensures: Compatibility with existing equipment and workflows. Compliance with stringent clinical diagnostic standards. Reliable performance across a wide range of clinical sample types. These kits are integral to the laboratory’s ability to deliver accurate and timely genomic testing. Substituting them with non-validated alternatives would: Risk compromising test accuracy and reliability. Require revalidation, disrupting service delivery and incurring additional costs. Potentially breach regulatory compliance for clinical diagnostics. Unique Work of Art The Promega kits represent a bespoke solution tailored to the Maxwell RSC platform. Their unique formulation and design: Cannot be replicated by other suppliers. Are not available through generic or alternative sources. Form an essential part of a closed-loop system that includes automated inventory management via the Helix cabinet reordering system. This exclusivity ensures continuity of service, minimises operational risk, and supports the delivery of high-quality patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) role in NWSSP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Benham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.bell@promega.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 401047.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 481263.43
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8615",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8615",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:49:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T14:49:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure uninterrupted availability, these kits are managed through the Helix cabinet reordering system—an automated inventory solution that monitors stock levels and facilitates real-time replenishment. This system helps prevent delays or disruptions to clinical operations.The Promega kits are uniquely validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation guarantees that the kits meet the rigorous performance and quality standards required for clinical diagnostics. Due to this specific compatibility, no alternative supplier can provide products that meet the same technical and regulatory specifications.This exclusivity forms the basis of the procurement decision, ensuring continuity of service and compliance with clinical standards. By continuing to source these validated kits, AWMGS safeguards the accuracy, reliability, and regulatory compliance of its genomic testing services—supporting timely and effective patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Promega Maxwell RSC kits and Casework Extraction Kits are specifically validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation ensures: Compatibility with existing equipment and workflows. Compliance with stringent clinical diagnostic standards. Reliable performance across a wide range of clinical sample types. These kits are integral to the laboratory’s ability to deliver accurate and timely genomic testing. Substituting them with non-validated alternatives would: Risk compromising test accuracy and reliability. Require revalidation, disrupting service delivery and incurring additional costs. Potentially breach regulatory compliance for clinical diagnostics. Unique Work of Art The Promega kits represent a bespoke solution tailored to the Maxwell RSC platform. Their unique formulation and design: Cannot be replicated by other suppliers. Are not available through generic or alternative sources. Form an essential part of a closed-loop system that includes automated inventory management via the Helix cabinet reordering system. This exclusivity ensures continuity of service, minimises operational risk, and supports the delivery of high-quality patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) role in NWSSP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Benham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.bell@promega.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 401047.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 481263.43
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8615",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8615",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T14:49:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072594-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T08:14:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 401048,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 481263
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072594-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072594-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T08:14:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure uninterrupted availability, these kits are managed through the Helix cabinet reordering system—an automated inventory solution that monitors stock levels and facilitates real-time replenishment. This system helps prevent delays or disruptions to clinical operations.The Promega kits are uniquely validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation guarantees that the kits meet the rigorous performance and quality standards required for clinical diagnostics. Due to this specific compatibility, no alternative supplier can provide products that meet the same technical and regulatory specifications.This exclusivity forms the basis of the procurement decision, ensuring continuity of service and compliance with clinical standards. By continuing to source these validated kits, AWMGS safeguards the accuracy, reliability, and regulatory compliance of its genomic testing services—supporting timely and effective patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Benham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.bell@promega.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072505-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T15:32:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"value": {
"amount": 401047.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 481263.45
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:32:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provisions of DNA Maxwell Kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To ensure uninterrupted availability, these kits are managed through the Helix cabinet reordering system—an automated inventory solution that monitors stock levels and facilitates real-time replenishment. This system helps prevent delays or disruptions to clinical operations.\nThe Promega kits are uniquely validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation guarantees that the kits meet the rigorous performance and quality standards required for clinical diagnostics. Due to this specific compatibility, no alternative supplier can provide products that meet the same technical and regulatory specifications.\nThis exclusivity forms the basis of the procurement decision, ensuring continuity of service and compliance with clinical standards. By continuing to source these validated kits, AWMGS safeguards the accuracy, reliability, and regulatory compliance of its genomic testing services—supporting timely and effective patient care.",
"riskDetails": "The procurement of Promega Maxwell RSC kits for AWMGS is governed by contract terms that ensure validated compatibility with existing laboratory instruments, regulatory compliance, and uninterrupted supply through the Helix cabinet system. Key provisions include fixed pricing, defined delivery schedules, and performance standards aligned with clinical diagnostics. Risks associated with single supplier dependency, supply chain disruption, and regulatory changes are mitigated through automated inventory monitoring, contingency planning, and regular supplier performance reviews, ensuring continuity and reliability in patient testing services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Promega Maxwell RSC kits and Casework Extraction Kits are specifically validated for use with the Maxwell RSC instruments currently deployed across AWMGS laboratories. This validation ensures:\nCompatibility with existing equipment and workflows.\nCompliance with stringent clinical diagnostic standards.\nReliable performance across a wide range of clinical sample types.\nThese kits are integral to the laboratory’s ability to deliver accurate and timely genomic testing. Substituting them with non-validated alternatives would:\nRisk compromising test accuracy and reliability.\nRequire revalidation, disrupting service delivery and incurring additional costs.\nPotentially breach regulatory compliance for clinical diagnostics.\nUnique Work of Art\nThe Promega kits represent a bespoke solution tailored to the Maxwell RSC platform. Their unique formulation and design:\nCannot be replicated by other suppliers.\nAre not available through generic or alternative sources.\nForm an essential part of a closed-loop system that includes automated inventory management via the Helix cabinet reordering system.\nThis exclusivity ensures continuity of service, minimises operational risk, and supports the delivery of high-quality patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"name": "Promega UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Benham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJY-2454-CZWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "robert.bell@promega.com",
"telephone": "07384259290"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}