Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a transformational Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) review of a designated service area. The review will rebuild the budget from first principles, ensuring that all activities are clearly costed, justified, and aligned with the Council's strategic priorities, Corporate Plan outcomes and Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS). This exercise is intended not only to identify savings, but also to create a replicable methodology and evidence base to support wider corporate roll-out.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ceca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066298-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 11:53:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066298-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969524",
"name": "PEOPLETOO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Zero-based Budgeting Review Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a transformational Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) review of a designated service area. The review will rebuild the budget from first principles, ensuring that all activities are clearly costed, justified, and aligned with the Council's strategic priorities, Corporate Plan outcomes and Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS). This exercise is intended not only to identify savings, but also to create a replicable methodology and evidence base to support wider corporate roll-out.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969524",
"name": "PEOPLETOO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG12 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Wheatcroft Business Park Landmere Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peopletoo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06969524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@peopletoo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWT-9876-QBLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Zero-based Budgeting Review Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43875
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:53:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of review to agreed timetable"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stakeholder satisfaction with process/outputs"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Knowledge transfer to internal finance staff"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969524",
"name": "PEOPLETOO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790425",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Zero-based Budgeting Review Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to deliver a transformational Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) review of a designated service area. The review will rebuild the budget from first principles, ensuring that all activities are clearly costed, justified, and aligned with the Council's strategic priorities, Corporate Plan outcomes and Medium-Term Financial Strategy (MTFS). This exercise is intended not only to identify savings, but also to create a replicable methodology and evidence base to support wider corporate roll-out.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969524",
"name": "PEOPLETOO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG12 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4a Wheatcroft Business Park Landmere Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peopletoo.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06969524",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@peopletoo.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWT-9876-QBLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Zero-based Budgeting Review Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43875
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:53:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of review to agreed timetable"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Stakeholder satisfaction with process/outputs"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Knowledge transfer to internal finance staff"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}