Lot 1
No lot description published.
LRL is considering a comprehensive workwear solution to ensure that staff across its Leyland (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY5 7RY) sites are equipped with appropriate, durable, and safe clothing. The workwear is worn across multiple operational areas and must meet industry-specific health and safety specifications (Hi-vis clothing, minimum class 2 or above). The key criteria for the workwear revolve around material composition, durability, comfort, and compliance. Garments must be resistant to wear and tear, suitable for repeated laundering, and maintain their protective properties over time. The workwear will likely require embroidering or printing with LRL's corporate branding. A fully managed workwear service would provide full lifecycle management, including supply, regular collection, laundering, inspection, repair, and replacement, ensuring that all staff consistently have access to clean, safe, and compliant clothing. It may also include things like personal lockers for the staff, such that clean workwear is available for individual employees. As an alternative to a fully managed service, LRL is also considering a 'hybrid' service. This would limit the scope of the tendered contract with LRL assuming some of the managed services' functions 'in house', for example the laundering or the repairs. The decision regarding how much of the service to outsource depends on several factors including the supply market's capability. It is envisaged that any tendered contract will commence around Autumn 2026. At this stage, LRL is considering an open tender or competitive flexible procedure depending on the market's capability. Any contract awarded is likely to be an initial term of 3-4 years with an option to extend up to a further 3-4 years. The purpose of this notice is to provide advance notice to suppliers who may be interested in LRL's tender opportunity and gather some information to help inform LRL's internal business case and subsequent procurement strategy. Please note this is a draft price and full price will be estimated once we have responses, in the full tender. Any future tender let by LRL will most likely be available on the Proactis tender portal (The Chest).
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, Laundry-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 271 | 5 median · 18.5 average (75 of 271 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (81 of 271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 10 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 23 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Should you be interested in this tender opportunity, please respond via Proactis system https://procontract.due-north.com/Login where the additional information has been shared regarding this opportunity. Filter by organisation "Lancashire Renewables" in the new opportunity section to find it. | engagement | 16 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e23e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074305-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 10:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074305-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074305-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T10:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e23e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05881147",
"name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e23e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of workwear and associated services for Lancashire Renewables Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LRL is considering a comprehensive workwear solution to ensure that staff across its Leyland (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY5 7RY) sites are equipped with appropriate, durable, and safe clothing. The workwear is worn across multiple operational areas and must meet industry-specific health and safety specifications (Hi-vis clothing, minimum class 2 or above). \nThe key criteria for the workwear revolve around material composition, durability, comfort, and compliance. Garments must be resistant to wear and tear, suitable for repeated laundering, and maintain their protective properties over time. The workwear will likely require embroidering or printing with LRL's corporate branding.\nA fully managed workwear service would provide full lifecycle management, including supply, regular collection, laundering, inspection, repair, and replacement, ensuring that all staff consistently have access to clean, safe, and compliant clothing. It may also include things like personal lockers for the staff, such that clean workwear is available for individual employees. \nAs an alternative to a fully managed service, LRL is also considering a 'hybrid' service. This would limit the scope of the tendered contract with LRL assuming some of the managed services' functions 'in house', for example the laundering or the repairs. The decision regarding how much of the service to outsource depends on several factors including the supply market's capability.\nIt is envisaged that any tendered contract will commence around Autumn 2026. \nAt this stage, LRL is considering an open tender or competitive flexible procedure depending on the market's capability. Any contract awarded is likely to be an initial term of 3-4 years with an option to extend up to a further 3-4 years.\nThe purpose of this notice is to provide advance notice to suppliers who may be interested in LRL's tender opportunity and gather some information to help inform LRL's internal business case and subsequent procurement strategy. \nPlease note this is a draft price and full price will be estimated once we have responses, in the full tender. \nAny future tender let by LRL will most likely be available on the Proactis tender portal (The Chest).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881147",
"name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR26 6TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Environmental Education Centre, Farington Waste Recovery Park, Sustainability Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashirerenewables.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05881147",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancashirerenewables.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPB-7495-RHWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:55:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Should you be interested in this tender opportunity, please respond via Proactis system https://procontract.due-north.com/Login where the additional information has been shared regarding this opportunity. Filter by organisation \"Lancashire Renewables\" in the new opportunity section to find it."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074305-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T10:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e23e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05881147",
"name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e23e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of workwear and associated services for Lancashire Renewables Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LRL is considering a comprehensive workwear solution to ensure that staff across its Leyland (PR26 6TB) and Thornton (FY5 7RY) sites are equipped with appropriate, durable, and safe clothing. The workwear is worn across multiple operational areas and must meet industry-specific health and safety specifications (Hi-vis clothing, minimum class 2 or above). \nThe key criteria for the workwear revolve around material composition, durability, comfort, and compliance. Garments must be resistant to wear and tear, suitable for repeated laundering, and maintain their protective properties over time. The workwear will likely require embroidering or printing with LRL's corporate branding.\nA fully managed workwear service would provide full lifecycle management, including supply, regular collection, laundering, inspection, repair, and replacement, ensuring that all staff consistently have access to clean, safe, and compliant clothing. It may also include things like personal lockers for the staff, such that clean workwear is available for individual employees. \nAs an alternative to a fully managed service, LRL is also considering a 'hybrid' service. This would limit the scope of the tendered contract with LRL assuming some of the managed services' functions 'in house', for example the laundering or the repairs. The decision regarding how much of the service to outsource depends on several factors including the supply market's capability.\nIt is envisaged that any tendered contract will commence around Autumn 2026. \nAt this stage, LRL is considering an open tender or competitive flexible procedure depending on the market's capability. Any contract awarded is likely to be an initial term of 3-4 years with an option to extend up to a further 3-4 years.\nThe purpose of this notice is to provide advance notice to suppliers who may be interested in LRL's tender opportunity and gather some information to help inform LRL's internal business case and subsequent procurement strategy. \nPlease note this is a draft price and full price will be estimated once we have responses, in the full tender. \nAny future tender let by LRL will most likely be available on the Proactis tender portal (The Chest).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05881147",
"name": "LANCASHIRE RENEWABLES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR26 6TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Environmental Education Centre, Farington Waste Recovery Park, Sustainability Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashirerenewables.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05881147",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lancashirerenewables.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPB-7495-RHWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T10:55:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Should you be interested in this tender opportunity, please respond via Proactis system https://procontract.due-north.com/Login where the additional information has been shared regarding this opportunity. Filter by organisation \"Lancashire Renewables\" in the new opportunity section to find it."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}