← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Welsh Government Womens Health Plan Network to support the engagement and co production work. The key elements are : To complete groundwork mapping of networks, identify feeder groups and build in mechanisms for support going forward : Development of Swansea Bay women's voices forum with a focus on co production in underdeveloped areas and clusters to ensure we are implementing services that will be beneficial to women in our area

Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL17292 median · 2.6 average (8 of 29 with a bid count)1.2 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea

Statusactive
Value£11,026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f49c
Latest release ID024064-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 13:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate024064-2026
12 Dec 2025award, contract082369-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T13:32:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
          "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
          "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-SQA-28804-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Welsh Government Womens Health Plan Network to support the engagement and co production work. The key elements are\n: To complete groundwork mapping of networks, identify feeder groups and build in mechanisms for support going forward\n: Development of Swansea Bay women's voices forum with a focus on co production in underdeveloped areas and clusters to ensure we are\nimplementing services that will be beneficial to women in our area",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board Swansea area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Saunders",
        "email": "kate.saunders2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
      "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
      "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11025.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Secured additional funds from Welsh Government",
          "description": "Modification due to increase of funds until the end of contact"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162997)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024064-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "024064-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T13:32:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
          "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
          "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-SQA-28804-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Welsh Government Womens Health Plan Network to support the engagement and co production work. The key elements are\n: To complete groundwork mapping of networks, identify feeder groups and build in mechanisms for support going forward\n: Development of Swansea Bay women's voices forum with a focus on co production in underdeveloped areas and clusters to ensure we are\nimplementing services that will be beneficial to women in our area",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board Swansea area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Saunders",
        "email": "kate.saunders2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
      "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7875",
      "name": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SCVS (Swansea Council for Voluntary Service)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11025.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024064-2026-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Secured additional funds from Welsh Government",
          "description": "Modification due to increase of funds until the end of contact"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162997)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2025 · 082369-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082369-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-12T11:23:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f49c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082369-2025-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
          "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-SQA-28804-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Welsh Government Women’s Health Network to support the engagement and co-production work. The key elements of this are:\nto complete groundwork mapping of networks, identify feeder groups and build in mechanisms for support going forward\ndevelopment of a Swansea Bay Network of Women’s Voices forum with a focus on co-production in under-developed areas and clusters to ensure we are implementing services that will be beneficial to the women in our area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea Bay University Health Board Swansea area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Womens Health Plan Network Services in Swansea",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Welsh Government Womens Health Plan Network to support the engagement and co production work. The key elements are\n: To complete groundwork mapping of networks, identify feeder groups and build in mechanisms for support going forward\n: Development of Swansea Bay women's voices forum with a focus on co production in underdeveloped areas and clusters to ensure we are implementing services that will be beneficial to women in our area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Welsh Government funded project",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169018",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Saunders",
        "email": "kate.saunders2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169019",
      "name": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA15NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Walter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swansea Council For Voluntary Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082369-2025-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20418,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082369-2025-SBU-SQA-22804-055-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159370)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}