Lot 1
Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.
Buyer: Via East Midlands →
Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.
UKF
Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Weather stations (38127000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 55 | 3 median · 24.5 average (21 of 55 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (21 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045663 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014002-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 09:30:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 014002-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014002-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T10:30:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37645",
"name": "Via East Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014002-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112541",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Winter Road Bureau Service (VEAT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.",
"classification": {
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37645",
"name": "Via East Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alex Bradshaw",
"email": "alex.bradshaw@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158042098"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112541",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112542",
"name": "Via East Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014002-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28124,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014002-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014002-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-01T10:30:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37645",
"name": "Via East Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014002-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112541",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN722067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Winter Road Bureau Service (VEAT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.",
"classification": {
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Via East Midlands Ltd intends to contract with Vaisla TML Ltd Provision of Winter Road Bureau Services for a 3 year period. Presently this involves communicating with Vaisala road sensors.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37645",
"name": "Via East Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Alex Bradshaw",
"email": "alex.bradshaw@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158042098"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112541",
"name": "Vaisala Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vaisala Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112542",
"name": "Via East Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014002-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28124,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014002-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}