Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
What is being bought
Service delivery model based on a 12-week evidence-based Tier 2 weight management programme for people with mild learning disabilities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 69 median · 69 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a664 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041520-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 24 2024 11:36:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 041520-2024 |
| 7 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032088-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041520-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-24T11:36:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"title": "Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service delivery model based on a 12-week evidence-based Tier 2 weight management programme for people with mild learning disabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Masih",
"email": "henry.masih@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234718711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Dec 2024 · 041520-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041520-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-24T11:36:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"title": "Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service delivery model based on a 12-week evidence-based Tier 2 weight management programme for people with mild learning disabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Masih",
"email": "henry.masih@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234718711"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Oct 2024 · 032088-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032088-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-07T14:53:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032088-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWK",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fully managed weight management programme for adults with learning disability. \n- This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; the value of the contract is 159,991 commencing January 2025 and ending December 2026. This is a new service being awarded to a new provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Service delivery model based on a 12-week evidence-based Tier 2 weight management programme for people with mild learning disabilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15 October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63340",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall,Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedford Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Henry Masih",
"email": "henry.masih@bedford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234718711"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWK",
"name": "East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "Greater London",
"postalCode": "E1 8DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ROBERT DOLAN HOUSE 9 ALIE STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East London NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126191",
"name": "QMF NHS NORTH EAST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "QMF NHS NORTH EAST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032088-2024-1",
"title": "Provision of weight management services for people living with a Learning Disability",
"value": {
"amount": 159991,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032088-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15 October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'",
"initiationType": "tender"
}