Lot 1 Northern Area
Removal of emergent growth and flailing for Northern part of the area
Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →
Participate on procure.northlincs.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Scunthorpe & Gainsborough Water Management Board (S&GWMB) works with other public bodies to provide a public service by continuing to manage water levels for the overall benefit of people, property, commerce, industry, agriculture and the aquatic environment within the defined Drainage District. S&GWB has commissioned North Lincolnshire Council (NLC) to undertake a formal tender exercise on its behalf to procure contractor(s) to deliver the watercourse maintenance services commencing August / September 2026. The works lie within the boundaries of the Internal Drainage Board and comprise the ordinary watercourses in the current year's maintenance scheme by the Board. Routine works consist of; 1.Flail Mowing - grass, weed and other herbaceous growth as defined in the specification (Provisional Price for Flailing as may not be a requirement of the Contract) 2 De-weeding - Removal of emergent growth and other aquatic vegetation (mechanical removal/spraying) 3 De-silting - silt removal and de-weeding activity 4 Culvert clearance 5 Reporting and record by photograph bank stability, structure problems and internal culvert/ bridge blockages to the Engineer. 6 Piling - Installation of timber toe piling and boarding. Piles 150mm diameter at 1.0m centres. Toe boards, cut from piles, nailed 300mm above bed level. Length of pile up to 3.0m as per the Bill. 7 Brashing - Removal of tree/bush/hedge overgrowth growing within the profile and section of the watercourse affecting the flow or access to other maintenance operations. 8 Hand labour - to implement any parts of above items 1-6 due to lack of machine access. 9 Off-site removal of exceptional arisings
UKE13, GB · UKE13, GB
Removal of emergent growth and flailing for Northern part of the area
Removal of emergent growth and flailing of the Southern part of the area
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverbank protection works | Not published |
| 2 | Riverbank protection works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Riverbank protection works (45246200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,251 | 4 median · 23.4 average (1,657 of 8,251 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,826 of 8,251 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 89 | 1 median · 2.9 average (57 of 89 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (58 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 766 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 766 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 16:31:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045527-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,680,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045527-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T17:31:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TM00000116-1/TM00000116-2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Northern Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal of emergent growth and flailing for Northern part of the area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender will be evaluated on the following criteria: \n60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Southern Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1092000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal of emergent growth and flailing of the Southern part of the area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender will be evaluated on the following criteria: \n60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Riverbank protection works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Riverbank protection works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:31:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Scunthorpe & Gainsborough Water Management Board (S&GWMB) works with other public bodies to provide a public service by continuing to manage water levels for the overall benefit of people, property, commerce, industry, agriculture and the aquatic environment within the defined Drainage District.\nS&GWB has commissioned North Lincolnshire Council (NLC) to undertake a formal tender exercise on its behalf to procure contractor(s) to deliver the watercourse maintenance services commencing August / September 2026.\nThe works lie within the boundaries of the Internal Drainage Board and comprise the ordinary watercourses in the current year's maintenance scheme by the Board. Routine works consist of; \n1.Flail Mowing - grass, weed and other herbaceous growth as defined in the specification (Provisional Price for Flailing as may not be a requirement of the Contract)\n2 De-weeding - Removal of emergent growth and other aquatic vegetation (mechanical removal/spraying) \n3 De-silting - silt removal and de-weeding activity\n4 Culvert clearance\n5 Reporting and record by photograph bank stability, structure problems and internal culvert/ bridge blockages to the Engineer. \n6 Piling - Installation of timber toe piling and boarding. Piles 150mm diameter at 1.0m centres. Toe boards, cut from piles, nailed 300mm above bed level. Length of pile up to 3.0m as per the Bill.\n7 Brashing - Removal of tree/bush/hedge overgrowth growing within the profile and section of the watercourse affecting the flow or access to other maintenance operations.\n8 Hand labour - to implement any parts of above items 1-6 due to lack of machine access.\n9 Off-site removal of exceptional arisings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T17:31:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TM00000116-1/TM00000116-2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Northern Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal of emergent growth and flailing for Northern part of the area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender will be evaluated on the following criteria: \n60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Southern Area",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1092000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Removal of emergent growth and flailing of the Southern part of the area",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender will be evaluated on the following criteria: \n60% Quality & 40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Riverbank protection works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Riverbank protection works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:31:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Scunthorpe & Gainsborough Water Management Board (S&GWMB) works with other public bodies to provide a public service by continuing to manage water levels for the overall benefit of people, property, commerce, industry, agriculture and the aquatic environment within the defined Drainage District.\nS&GWB has commissioned North Lincolnshire Council (NLC) to undertake a formal tender exercise on its behalf to procure contractor(s) to deliver the watercourse maintenance services commencing August / September 2026.\nThe works lie within the boundaries of the Internal Drainage Board and comprise the ordinary watercourses in the current year's maintenance scheme by the Board. Routine works consist of; \n1.Flail Mowing - grass, weed and other herbaceous growth as defined in the specification (Provisional Price for Flailing as may not be a requirement of the Contract)\n2 De-weeding - Removal of emergent growth and other aquatic vegetation (mechanical removal/spraying) \n3 De-silting - silt removal and de-weeding activity\n4 Culvert clearance\n5 Reporting and record by photograph bank stability, structure problems and internal culvert/ bridge blockages to the Engineer. \n6 Piling - Installation of timber toe piling and boarding. Piles 150mm diameter at 1.0m centres. Toe boards, cut from piles, nailed 300mm above bed level. Length of pile up to 3.0m as per the Bill.\n7 Brashing - Removal of tree/bush/hedge overgrowth growing within the profile and section of the watercourse affecting the flow or access to other maintenance operations.\n8 Hand labour - to implement any parts of above items 1-6 due to lack of machine access.\n9 Off-site removal of exceptional arisings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Church Square House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}