Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cross Keys Homes →
The aim of this contract is to provide a comprehensive and compliant Waste Management Service across two CKH properties, supporting safe, clean environments for residents and ensuring adherence to environmental legislation, sustainability priorities, and value for money. The service must: •Maintain high-quality waste collection and disposal •Increase recycling rates •Reduce contamination •Support CKH’s environmental and Net Zero objectives •Provide responsive and reliable operational performance 3.Project Background CKH estates generate several waste streams including: •General residual waste •Dry mixed recycling •Food and organic waste •Bulky domestic waste •Clinical / hazardous (site specific) •Fly tipped waste on CKH-managed land •Construction/refurbishment waste (ad hoc) A consolidated, professionally managed contract is required to: •Improve consistency across sites •Standardise service levels and reporting •Reduce missed collections •Increase recycling performance •Reduce environmental impact •Provide data for monthly management reporting 4.Project Objectives The primary objectives are: Deliver scheduled and reactive waste collection services across CKH sites Provide containers, bins, skips, and equipment as required Ensure compliant disposal of all waste streams Improve recycling rates year-on-year Deliver responsive fly‐tipping removal Reduce carbon emissions associated with waste Provide clear, accurate monthly reporting Maintain clean, safe estate environments Ensure excellent customer service and communication 5.Project Objectives: Detailed Tasks See Section 7 for Specification. 6.Outputs Key outputs include: •Reliable collection services with 1% missed collections •Recycling performance improvements •Full traceability of all waste streams •Monthly reporting including: oTonnage data oRecycling percentages oCarbon/transport data oMissed collection logs oFly tip response logs •Quarterly performance reviews with CKH •Compliance with all legal duties of care 7.Product Specification 7.1 Waste Streams to Be Managed Residual waste Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) Food waste Glass Cardboard Bulky waste Clinical/hazardous waste (where applicable) Garden waste Construction waste (via ad hoc orders) Fly‐tipping removal 7.2 Service Delivery Hours Scheduled collections: as per site requirements Reactive collections: Urgent: within 4 hours Standard: within 24 hours Fly‐tips: within 24 hours (95%) 7.3 Staff Training Requirements Contractor staff must be trained in: Manual handling Waste segregation & contamination prevention Environmental compliance Health and safety Fire awareness First aid (desirable) Safeguarding (where visiting supported accommodation areas) 7.4 Compliance & Documentation Contractor must provide: Waste Transfer Notes (WTNs) Hazardous Waste Consignment Notes (where applicable) Vehicle licenses & environmental compliance certification Bin maintenance records Waste Carriers Licence 7.5 Equipment Contractor must supply, maintain, and replace: 240L / 360L / 660L / 1100L containers Skips (various sizes) FEL/REL containers Bins must be clearly labelled with waste stream type. 7.6 Disclosure Barring Service Checks N/A 7.7 Site List Site 1 – Cross Keys Homes, Shrewsbury Avenue, Peterborough, PE2 7BZ (HQ) Site 2 – 31-35 Hampton Court, Peterborough, PE3 7JB
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a9dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051193-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:40:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051193-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:40:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"name": "Cross Keys Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Waste Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279218.7
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:40:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F26-1007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is to provide a comprehensive and compliant Waste Management Service across two CKH properties, supporting safe, clean environments for residents and ensuring adherence to environmental legislation, sustainability priorities, and value for money.\nThe service must:\n•Maintain high-quality waste collection and disposal\n•Increase recycling rates\n•Reduce contamination\n•Support CKH’s environmental and Net Zero objectives\n•Provide responsive and reliable operational performance\n3.Project Background\nCKH estates generate several waste streams including:\n•General residual waste\n•Dry mixed recycling\n•Food and organic waste\n•Bulky domestic waste\n•Clinical / hazardous (site specific)\n•Fly tipped waste on CKH-managed land\n•Construction/refurbishment waste (ad hoc)\nA consolidated, professionally managed contract is required to:\n•Improve consistency across sites\n•Standardise service levels and reporting\n•Reduce missed collections\n•Increase recycling performance\n•Reduce environmental impact\n•Provide data for monthly management reporting\n4.Project Objectives\nThe primary objectives are:\nDeliver scheduled and reactive waste collection services across CKH sites\nProvide containers, bins, skips, and equipment as required\nEnsure compliant disposal of all waste streams\nImprove recycling rates year-on-year\nDeliver responsive fly‐tipping removal\nReduce carbon emissions associated with waste\nProvide clear, accurate monthly reporting\nMaintain clean, safe estate environments\nEnsure excellent customer service and communication\n5.Project Objectives: Detailed Tasks\nSee Section 7 for Specification.\n6.Outputs\nKey outputs include:\n•Reliable collection services with 1% missed collections\n•Recycling performance improvements\n•Full traceability of all waste streams\n•Monthly reporting including: \noTonnage data\noRecycling percentages\noCarbon/transport data\noMissed collection logs\noFly tip response logs\n•Quarterly performance reviews with CKH\n•Compliance with all legal duties of care\n7.Product Specification\n7.1 Waste Streams to Be Managed\nResidual waste\nDry Mixed Recycling (DMR)\nFood waste\nGlass\nCardboard\nBulky waste\nClinical/hazardous waste (where applicable)\nGarden waste\nConstruction waste (via ad hoc orders)\nFly‐tipping removal\n7.2 Service Delivery Hours\nScheduled collections: as per site requirements\nReactive collections:\nUrgent: within 4 hours\nStandard: within 24 hours\nFly‐tips: within 24 hours (95%)\n7.3 Staff Training Requirements\nContractor staff must be trained in:\nManual handling\nWaste segregation & contamination prevention\nEnvironmental compliance\nHealth and safety\nFire awareness\nFirst aid (desirable)\nSafeguarding (where visiting supported accommodation areas)\n7.4 Compliance & Documentation\nContractor must provide:\nWaste Transfer Notes (WTNs)\nHazardous Waste Consignment Notes (where applicable)\nVehicle licenses & environmental compliance certification\nBin maintenance records\nWaste Carriers Licence\n7.5 Equipment\nContractor must supply, maintain, and replace:\n240L / 360L / 660L / 1100L containers\nSkips (various sizes)\nFEL/REL containers\nBins must be clearly labelled with waste stream type.\n7.6 Disclosure Barring Service Checks\nN/A\n7.7 Site List\nSite 1 – Cross Keys Homes, Shrewsbury Avenue, Peterborough, PE2 7BZ (HQ)\nSite 2 – 31-35 Hampton Court, Peterborough, PE3 7JB",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"name": "Cross Keys Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shrewsbury Ave"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@crosskeyshomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 385000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210, Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Francis",
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com",
"telephone": "02035672000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051193-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:40:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"name": "Cross Keys Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Waste Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 279218.7
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year + 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:40:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F26-1007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this contract is to provide a comprehensive and compliant Waste Management Service across two CKH properties, supporting safe, clean environments for residents and ensuring adherence to environmental legislation, sustainability priorities, and value for money.\nThe service must:\n•Maintain high-quality waste collection and disposal\n•Increase recycling rates\n•Reduce contamination\n•Support CKH’s environmental and Net Zero objectives\n•Provide responsive and reliable operational performance\n3.Project Background\nCKH estates generate several waste streams including:\n•General residual waste\n•Dry mixed recycling\n•Food and organic waste\n•Bulky domestic waste\n•Clinical / hazardous (site specific)\n•Fly tipped waste on CKH-managed land\n•Construction/refurbishment waste (ad hoc)\nA consolidated, professionally managed contract is required to:\n•Improve consistency across sites\n•Standardise service levels and reporting\n•Reduce missed collections\n•Increase recycling performance\n•Reduce environmental impact\n•Provide data for monthly management reporting\n4.Project Objectives\nThe primary objectives are:\nDeliver scheduled and reactive waste collection services across CKH sites\nProvide containers, bins, skips, and equipment as required\nEnsure compliant disposal of all waste streams\nImprove recycling rates year-on-year\nDeliver responsive fly‐tipping removal\nReduce carbon emissions associated with waste\nProvide clear, accurate monthly reporting\nMaintain clean, safe estate environments\nEnsure excellent customer service and communication\n5.Project Objectives: Detailed Tasks\nSee Section 7 for Specification.\n6.Outputs\nKey outputs include:\n•Reliable collection services with 1% missed collections\n•Recycling performance improvements\n•Full traceability of all waste streams\n•Monthly reporting including: \noTonnage data\noRecycling percentages\noCarbon/transport data\noMissed collection logs\noFly tip response logs\n•Quarterly performance reviews with CKH\n•Compliance with all legal duties of care\n7.Product Specification\n7.1 Waste Streams to Be Managed\nResidual waste\nDry Mixed Recycling (DMR)\nFood waste\nGlass\nCardboard\nBulky waste\nClinical/hazardous waste (where applicable)\nGarden waste\nConstruction waste (via ad hoc orders)\nFly‐tipping removal\n7.2 Service Delivery Hours\nScheduled collections: as per site requirements\nReactive collections:\nUrgent: within 4 hours\nStandard: within 24 hours\nFly‐tips: within 24 hours (95%)\n7.3 Staff Training Requirements\nContractor staff must be trained in:\nManual handling\nWaste segregation & contamination prevention\nEnvironmental compliance\nHealth and safety\nFire awareness\nFirst aid (desirable)\nSafeguarding (where visiting supported accommodation areas)\n7.4 Compliance & Documentation\nContractor must provide:\nWaste Transfer Notes (WTNs)\nHazardous Waste Consignment Notes (where applicable)\nVehicle licenses & environmental compliance certification\nBin maintenance records\nWaste Carriers Licence\n7.5 Equipment\nContractor must supply, maintain, and replace:\n240L / 360L / 660L / 1100L containers\nSkips (various sizes)\nFEL/REL containers\nBins must be clearly labelled with waste stream type.\n7.6 Disclosure Barring Service Checks\nN/A\n7.7 Site List\nSite 1 – Cross Keys Homes, Shrewsbury Avenue, Peterborough, PE2 7BZ (HQ)\nSite 2 – 31-35 Hampton Court, Peterborough, PE3 7JB",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"name": "Cross Keys Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 7BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shrewsbury Ave"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHG-6361-YQXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@crosskeyshomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 385000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210, Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne Francis",
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com",
"telephone": "02035672000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}