← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Waste Management Services

Buyer: Highlands and Islands Airports Limited →

BuyerHighlands and Islands Airports Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2023

What is being bought

Request for Information (RFI) regarding Highlands and Islands Limited's (HIAL) requirement for provision of Waste Management Services at 11 of our airports located at Barra, Benbecula, Campbeltown, Dundee, Inverness, Islay, Kirkwall, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Tiree and Wick.

Delivery location

UKM6 · UKM71

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This RFI sets out: - HIAL's requirement for provision of waste management services at all HIAL airports and head office. This RFI seeks feedback on: - Supply market capability and innovation - Supply market capacity - Supply market experience of providing similar services - Indicative costs - Supply Chain Management measures

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6354 median · 10.2 average (24 of 35 with a bid count)4.2 average (25 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cf00
Latest release ID014776-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 24 2023 11:23:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2023planning014776-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014776-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T12:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000732837"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-01745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI sets out:\n- HIAL's requirement for provision of waste management services at all HIAL airports and head office.\nThis RFI seeks feedback on:\n- Supply market capability and innovation\n- Supply market capacity\n- Supply market experience of providing similar services\n- Indicative costs\n- Supply Chain Management measures"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barra, Benbecula, Campbeltown, Dundee, Inverness, Islay, Kirkwall, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Tiree and Wick Airports."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information (RFI) regarding Highlands and Islands Limited's (HIAL) requirement for provision of Waste Management Services at 11 of our airports located at Barra, Benbecula, Campbeltown, Dundee, Inverness, Islay, Kirkwall, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Tiree and Wick.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=732837.\n(SC Ref:732837)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2023 · 014776-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014776-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-24T12:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100",
    "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000732837"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIA-01745",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This RFI sets out:\n- HIAL's requirement for provision of waste management services at all HIAL airports and head office.\nThis RFI seeks feedback on:\n- Supply market capability and innovation\n- Supply market capacity\n- Supply market experience of providing similar services\n- Indicative costs\n- Supply Chain Management measures"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barra, Benbecula, Campbeltown, Dundee, Inverness, Islay, Kirkwall, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Tiree and Wick Airports."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Waste Management Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information (RFI) regarding Highlands and Islands Limited's (HIAL) requirement for provision of Waste Management Services at 11 of our airports located at Barra, Benbecula, Campbeltown, Dundee, Inverness, Islay, Kirkwall, Stornoway, Sumburgh, Tiree and Wick.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100",
      "name": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Inverness Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hial.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13542",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highlands and Islands Airports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hial.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1667464300",
        "telephone": "+44 1667462445"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=732837.\n(SC Ref:732837)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}