← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision of Washroom Services

Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →

BuyerCleveland Fire Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Clinical Waste Collection & Sanitary Disposal Service

Categories

Hygiene services 85142300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hygiene services (85142300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4
Latest release ID068680-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 11:43:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026tenderUpdate068680-2026
21 Jul 2026award, contract068665-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:43:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
    "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "£34,581.15",
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£34,581.15"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£3,458.15"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Waste Collection & Sanitary Disposal Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS255TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Millie Heum",
        "email": "mheum@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068680-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:43:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
    "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "£34,581.15",
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£34,581.15"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£3,458.15"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Waste Collection & Sanitary Disposal Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS255TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Millie Heum",
        "email": "mheum@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2026 · 068665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
    "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068665-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "Initial Washroom Hygiene"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via ESPO_239_24",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Clinical Waste Collection & Sanitary Disposal Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via ESPO 239_24 Washroom Services based on our evaluation weightings.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163457",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS255TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Millie Heum",
        "email": "mheum@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "Initial Washroom Hygiene",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Initial Washroom Hygiene"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37199",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068665-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3458.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068665-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}