Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Washroom Services
Containers for waste material
Medical waste services
Waste and rubbish containers and bins
UK
Published value
£375,000
Submission deadline 16 Jan 2026, 13:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees: "Provision of Washroom Services". Published status: active. Published value: £375,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Jan 2026, 13:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Jan 2026, 13:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £375,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Council of the Borough of Kirklees. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
R-COM CONSULTING LIMITEDTop vendor: 63.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 81 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| R-COM CONSULTING LIMITED | 1 win | £184,320 |
| Triple Value Impact Ltd | 1 win | £107,800 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT | Last source update9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationContainers for waste material, Medical waste services, Waste and rubbish containers and bins | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1d8 | ||
What is being bought
Tenders are invited by the Council from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Provision of Washroom Services (the "Services").
The council is seeking a Service Provider capable of delivering the provision of Sanitary Bins, Nappy Bins, and Sharps Bins/Containers for Washroom Services. Additionally, the provider should be able to supply any other rental items required by the services at an agreed price upon request.
The council may require addition bin collections on an ad-hoc basis and have the right to remove sites or bin collections if necessary.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £375,000
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jan 2026, 13:00 GMT
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£375,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT - Submission deadline
16 Jan 2026, 13:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 9 Dec 2025, 14:34 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleA preliminary market engagement notice was published (2025/S 000-038335) followed by a Tender notice (2025/S 000-065030). However, the procurement was terminated (2025/S 000-071695). |
Procedure rationaleNot published |