Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012668-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 08:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001396-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012668-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | tender | 001396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012668-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715735494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.deven@zwickroell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 59990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71988
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012668-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715735494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174240",
"name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.deven@zwickroell.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 59990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71988
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012668-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012668-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001396-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:34:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715735494",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Measuring and control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 114000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:34:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy COmmercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}