Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
Services to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing technical examination to commercial freight vehicles; passenger vehicles including coaches and private light goods vehicles; and heavy duty machinery carried/transported by a vehicle. The Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with a wide range of vehicle makes and models. The Supplier will be required to examine, disassemble and reassemble, remove and refit vehicle components such as, refrigeration units, tyres, fuel tanks, axles, computerised systems, as well as any other works as agreed between the Buyer and Supplier. The service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Juxtaposed controls in Coquelles (France). The Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the ports which may utilise this service, include but are not limited to: • Dover • Liverpool • Plymouth • Poole • Gatwick • Killingholme • Bristol • Cardiff • Immingham • Liverpool • Felixstowe
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042810-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 08:30:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015913-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 042810-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | tender | 015913-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 006962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042810-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:30:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"name": "Nationwide Transport Breakdown Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vehicle Specialist Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing technical examination to commercial freight vehicles; passenger vehicles including coaches and private light goods vehicles; and heavy duty machinery carried/transported by a vehicle.\nThe Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with a wide range of vehicle makes and models.\nThe Supplier will be required to examine, disassemble and reassemble, remove and refit vehicle components such as, refrigeration units, tyres, fuel tanks, axles, computerised systems, as well as any other works as agreed between the Buyer and Supplier. \nThe service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Juxtaposed controls in Coquelles (France).\nThe Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the ports which may utilise this service, include but are not limited to:\n• Dover \n• Liverpool \n• Plymouth \n• Poole \n• Gatwick \n• Killingholme \n• Bristol \n• Cardiff \n• Immingham \n• Liverpool \n• Felixstowe",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.turner@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"name": "Nationwide Transport Breakdown Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denton Manchester",
"postalCode": "M34 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House Unit 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ntbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for one period of up to 12 Months. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:30:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042810-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:30:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"name": "Nationwide Transport Breakdown Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vehicle Specialist Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing technical examination to commercial freight vehicles; passenger vehicles including coaches and private light goods vehicles; and heavy duty machinery carried/transported by a vehicle.\nThe Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with a wide range of vehicle makes and models.\nThe Supplier will be required to examine, disassemble and reassemble, remove and refit vehicle components such as, refrigeration units, tyres, fuel tanks, axles, computerised systems, as well as any other works as agreed between the Buyer and Supplier. \nThe service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Juxtaposed controls in Coquelles (France).\nThe Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the ports which may utilise this service, include but are not limited to:\n• Dover \n• Liverpool \n• Plymouth \n• Poole \n• Gatwick \n• Killingholme \n• Bristol \n• Cardiff \n• Immingham \n• Liverpool \n• Felixstowe",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.turner@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"name": "Nationwide Transport Breakdown Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Denton Manchester",
"postalCode": "M34 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House Unit 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLZ-7864-HMJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ntbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for one period of up to 12 Months. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extension period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:30:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T09:48:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for one period of up to 12 Months. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful Bidder will be the one who obtains the best overall score from the\nevaluation process"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vehicle Specialist Services",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T09:48:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of an opportunity to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing technical examination to commercial freight vehicles; passenger vehicles including coaches and private light goods vehicles; and heavy duty machinery carried/transported by a vehicle.\nThe Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with a wide range of vehicle makes and models.\nThe Supplier will be required to examine, disassemble and reassemble, remove and refit vehicle components such as, refrigeration units, tyres, fuel tanks, axles, computerised systems, as well as any other works as agreed between the Buyer and Supplier. \nThe service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Juxtaposed controls in Coquelles (France).\nThe Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the ports which may utilise this service, include but are not limited to:\n• Dover \n• Liverpool \n• Plymouth \n• Poole \n• Gatwick \n• Killingholme \n• Bristol \n• Cardiff \n• Immingham \n• Liverpool \n• Felixstowe\nThe contract will be required to be in place by 1 June 2026.\nThe Buyer intends to establish a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for one additional year period (3+1), subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance for the services.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form.\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit ITT Response. Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nThe successful Bidder will be the one who submits a complete and compliant bid that offers the highest overall score from the evaluation process.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1200hrs, 6 March 2026 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1200hrs, 13 March 2026 - Deadline for submission of Tenders \n3. From 16 March 2026 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 17 April 2026 - contract award.\n5. 1 June 2026 - Contract Start; and\n6. 31 May 2029 - Contract End.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available\nonly in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.turner@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006962-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T10:25:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_19742",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"countryName": "France"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Vehicle Specialist Services",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to provide assistance to Border Force officers in providing technical examination to commercial freight vehicles; passenger vehicles including coaches and private light goods vehicles; and heavy duty machinery carried/transported by a vehicle.\nThe Supplier will have access to a network of technicians with the skills, knowledge and equipment to deal with a wide range of vehicle makes and models.\nThe Supplier will be required to examine, disassemble and reassemble, remove and refit vehicle components such as, refrigeration units, tyres, fuel tanks, axles, computerised systems, as well as any other works as agreed between the Buyer and Supplier. \nThe service will be required to be delivered anywhere in Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Juxtaposed controls in Coquelles (France).\nThe Buyer does not guarantee future demand for this requirement. For information purposes, the ports which may utilise this service, include but are not limited to:\n• Dover \n• Liverpool \n• Plymouth \n• Poole \n• Gatwick \n• Killingholme \n• Bristol \n• Cardiff \n• Immingham \n• Liverpool \n• Felixstowe\nThe contract will be required to be in place by June 2026.\nThis notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work.\nThe full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expect to be from late February 2026. \nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders\nmust therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emily.Turner@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T10:25:16Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}