← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The provision of various building and roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.

Delivery location

UKL21

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Other building completion work 45450000Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of various building & roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub. The Project is seeking a multi-disciplinary contractor to carry out enabling works in advance of a separate modular build within an existing warehouse shell. The works in summary include: - Dismantling of existing warehouse racking - Demolitions of existing blockwork walls within warehouse - Over cladding an area of warehouse existing roof - Constructing a 60-minute rated firewall to create a partition within the warehouse - Refurbishing a toilet and mess room area - Construction of an external loading bay area for light vans The contractor will be the prime contractor for CDM purposes and will manage the works, under the supervision of the Employer’s representative and Project Surveyor. The works will commence immediately on receipt of funding and planning permission approval, expected in October 2024, for completion as soon as possible, to avoid delay to the following contract. Design drawings and specifications have been completed and are included in the tender pack.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Building installation work, Building completion work, Other building completion workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL21796.5 median · 71.5 average (24 of 79 with a bid count)7.7 average (24 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1

Statusactive
Value£963,180

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d17
Latest release ID000732-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 16:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000732-2025
23 Sept 2024tender030388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134568",
          "name": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NMD-OJEU-57265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of various building & roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.\nThe Project is seeking a multi-disciplinary contractor to carry out enabling works in advance of a separate modular build within an existing warehouse shell.\nThe works in summary include:\n- Dismantling of existing warehouse racking\n- Demolitions of existing blockwork walls within warehouse\n- Over cladding an area of warehouse existing roof\n- Constructing a 60-minute rated firewall to create a partition within the warehouse\n- Refurbishing a toilet and mess room area\n- Construction of an external loading bay area for light vans\nThe contractor will be the prime contractor for CDM purposes and will manage the works, under the supervision of the Employer’s representative and Project Surveyor.\nThe works will commence immediately on receipt of funding and planning permission approval, expected in October 2024, for completion as soon as possible, to avoid delay to the following contract.\nDesign drawings and specifications have been completed and are included in the tender pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Imperial Park, Building No 5\nCeltic Way\nNewport\nNP10 8BE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Various Building & Roofing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of various building and roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.howlett@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134568",
      "name": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seven Sisters",
        "postalCode": "SA10 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynys Dawly Farm, Dulais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7949172748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 963180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146725)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000732-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T16:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134568",
          "name": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NMD-OJEU-57265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of various building & roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.\nThe Project is seeking a multi-disciplinary contractor to carry out enabling works in advance of a separate modular build within an existing warehouse shell.\nThe works in summary include:\n- Dismantling of existing warehouse racking\n- Demolitions of existing blockwork walls within warehouse\n- Over cladding an area of warehouse existing roof\n- Constructing a 60-minute rated firewall to create a partition within the warehouse\n- Refurbishing a toilet and mess room area\n- Construction of an external loading bay area for light vans\nThe contractor will be the prime contractor for CDM purposes and will manage the works, under the supervision of the Employer’s representative and Project Surveyor.\nThe works will commence immediately on receipt of funding and planning permission approval, expected in October 2024, for completion as soon as possible, to avoid delay to the following contract.\nDesign drawings and specifications have been completed and are included in the tender pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Imperial Park, Building No 5\nCeltic Way\nNewport\nNP10 8BE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Various Building & Roofing Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of various building and roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bridget.howlett@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134568",
      "name": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Seven Sisters",
        "postalCode": "SA10 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ynys Dawly Farm, Dulais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TW Group (South Wales) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7949172748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 963180,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000732-2025-NMD-OJEU-57265-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146725)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2024 · 030388-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-23T16:39:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NMD-OJEU-57265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of various building & roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.\nThe Project is seeking a multi-disciplinary contractor to carry out enabling works in advance of a separate modular build within an existing warehouse shell.\nThe works in summary include:\n- Dismantling of existing warehouse racking\n- Demolitions of existing blockwork walls within warehouse\n- Over cladding an area of warehouse existing roof\n- Constructing a 60-minute rated firewall to create a partition within the warehouse\n- Refurbishing a toilet and mess room area\n- Construction of an external loading bay area for light vans\nThe contractor will be the prime contractor for CDM purposes and will manage the works, under the supervision of the Employer’s representative and Project Surveyor.\nThe works will commence immediately on receipt of funding and planning permission approval, expected in October 2024, for completion as soon as possible, to avoid delay to the following contract.\nDesign drawings and specifications have been completed and are included in the tender pack.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Imperial Park, Building No 5\nCeltic Way\nNewport\nNP10 8BE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Various Building & Roofing Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of various building and roofing works for the Transforming Access to Medicines (TRAMS) Project, South-East Wales hub.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "bridget.howlett@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be accessed via the Bravo eTenderWales portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, reference Project_57265, itt_113085.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144595.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable.\n(WA Ref:144595)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}