← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Type 1 Adaptor Plates

Buyer: International Nuclear Services Ltd →

BuyerInternational Nuclear Services Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

Procurement for the provision of type 1 Adaptor Plates.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fabrication work 45255400

Lot details

Lot 1

Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is seeking to procure 8 adapter plates for safe transport of nuclear packages using its Pacific Nuclear Transport Limited (PNTL) fleet of ships. The adapter plates have been progressed to a detailed design and are ready to go to full fabrication. The full process is anticipated to take 12 months and will be delivered in 2 tranches.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Learning From Experience — 5
Schedule of Activities — 22
Production Activities — 16
Precision Manufacturing — 16
High Consequence Industry Experience — 16
HSEQ — 5
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fabrication work (45255400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020890-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abe7
Latest release ID020890-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 13:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025award, contract020890-2025
14 Oct 2024tender033036-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 861788.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 861788.06,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T14:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140723",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020890-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147656",
          "name": "Oldham Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is seeking to procure 8 adapter plates for safe transport of nuclear packages using its Pacific Nuclear Transport Limited (PNTL) fleet of ships. The adapter plates have been progressed to a detailed design and are ready to go to full fabrication. The full process is anticipated to take 12 months and will be delivered in 2 tranches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Learning From Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule of Activities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Production Activities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Precision Manufacturing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "High Consequence Industry Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "HSEQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Type 1 Adaptor Plates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the provision of type 1 Adaptor Plates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45255400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fabrication work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140723",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01144352",
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Spracklen",
        "email": "harry.spracklen@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147656",
      "name": "Oldham Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL4 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Iron Works, Oldham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham-eng.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2808484",
        "legalName": "Oldham Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73628",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020890-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020890-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020890-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 861788.06,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 861788.06,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-13T14:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140723",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020890-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147656",
          "name": "Oldham Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is seeking to procure 8 adapter plates for safe transport of nuclear packages using its Pacific Nuclear Transport Limited (PNTL) fleet of ships. The adapter plates have been progressed to a detailed design and are ready to go to full fabrication. The full process is anticipated to take 12 months and will be delivered in 2 tranches.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Learning From Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule of Activities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22"
            },
            {
              "name": "Production Activities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Precision Manufacturing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "High Consequence Industry Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "HSEQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Type 1 Adaptor Plates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the provision of type 1 Adaptor Plates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45255400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fabrication work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140723",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01144352",
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Spracklen",
        "email": "harry.spracklen@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147656",
      "name": "Oldham Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL4 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle Iron Works, Oldham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham-eng.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2808484",
        "legalName": "Oldham Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73628",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020890-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020890-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2024 · 033036-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T16:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73572",
    "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abe7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is seeking to procure 8 adapter plates for safe transport of nuclear packages using its Pacific Nuclear Transport Limited (PNTL) fleet of ships. The adapter plates have been progressed to a detailed design and are ready to go to full fabrication. The full process is anticipated to take 12 months and will be delivered in 2 tranches.<br/><br/>Suppliers who register interest in this opportunity via the Atamis platform will be to access technical drawings via the supplier documents folder; please refer to these documents for more detail.  Copyright © International Nuclear Services Ltd T/A Nuclear Transport Solutions (2024). All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text or images in this document are owned by International Nuclear Services Ltd T/A Nuclear Transport Solutions unless otherwise indicated.<br/><br/>Suppliers are invited to respond to our Request for Information via the Atamis e-procurement system at https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45255420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Onshore fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45255400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fabrication work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Type 1 Adapter Plates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-14T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-14T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Transport Solutions (NTS) is seeking to procure 8 adapter plates for safe transport of nuclear packages using its Pacific Nuclear Transport Limited (PNTL) fleet of ships. The adapter plates have been progressed to a detailed design and are ready to go to full fabrication. The full process is anticipated to take 12 months and will be delivered in 2 tranches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45255400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fabrication work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73572",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1144352",
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Harry Spracklen",
        "email": "harry.spracklen@ntsglobal.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73628",
      "name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}