Provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound within healthcare services at HMP Birmingham
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice is to inform that Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are inviting providers to submit tenders in regard to provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,594 | 1 median · 30.4 average (8,831 of 18,594 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,805 of 18,594 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 67 | 1 median · 1.3 average (10 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a41 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033655-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 10:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 033655-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | planning | 016130-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033655-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"title": "Provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound within healthcare services at HMP Birmingham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract will be awarded to Modality on 14 April 2026 for an initial 12 month period (with an option to extend). The contract is on a per case value as per national tariff prices 2025-26 (updated for 2026-27) - Treatment function codes 320, 330; RD 40Z, RD 41Z, RD 42Z, RD 43Z."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to inform that Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are inviting providers to submit tenders in regard to provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033655-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033655-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T11:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"title": "Provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound within healthcare services at HMP Birmingham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThis contract will be awarded to Modality on 14 April 2026 for an initial 12 month period (with an option to extend). The contract is on a per case value as per national tariff prices 2025-26 (updated for 2026-27) - Treatment function codes 320, 330; RD 40Z, RD 41Z, RD 42Z, RD 43Z."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to inform that Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are inviting providers to submit tenders in regard to provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Feb 2026 · 016130-2026 · planning
{
"id": "016130-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T14:36:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a41",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to inform that Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are inviting providers to submit tenders in regard to provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound within healthcare services at HMP Birmingham",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice is to inform that Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are inviting providers to submit tenders in regard to provision of triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140442",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gail Bloxham",
"email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis notice is to inform that BSMHFT Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMHFT) are looking to call for providers to deliver advice, guidance and in-reach clinics to a cohort of patients located at HMP Birmingham. This opportunity will fall under the scope of the Provider Selection Regime and will follow the Most Suitable Provider process. \nWe would like to see bids from providers who can offer triage, advice and guidance and on-site clinics in the areas of cardiology, dermatology and ultra-sound, with the aims of this service level agreement being to commission a high-quality service for the patient cohort, providing timely review of patients, provision of diagnostic testing, appropriate reduction of secondary care referrals and support for proposed treatment plans. \nThe provider will be able to triage referrals, having access to appropriately trained consultants and professionals to manage this. Further, the provider will undertake on-site clinics at HMP Birmingham for patients requiring review and diagnostic testing. \nThe provider will need to work collaboratively with the HMP Birmingham healthcare team, providing advice and guidance regarding the most appropriate treatment plan and supporting HMP Birmingham colleagues in their understanding of the management of conditions. \nThe funding for this service is initially provided as a pilot scheme guaranteed for 12 months, the provider will need to work with BSMHFT to ensure that robust evaluation and demonstration of outcomes is realised to enable future funding to be secured. \nIf you are not an organisation that we already hold a contract with and your bid is successful, then we will need additional due diligence and policy information for assurance purposes.\nPlease submit any clarification questions by email to brima.kamara1@nhs.net by 12 noon on 6 March 2026. Please ensure your email has subject title of \"Clarification Question: HMP Birmingham In-reach clinics\". If any clarifications are requested, a FAQ document will be created and circulated to all bidders.\nFinal bids are to be sent by 9am on 10 March 2026 to brima.kamara1@nhs.net with subject title of covering email as \"HMP Birmingham In-reach clinics\". \nAt a minimum, bids are to be completed using the template provided. Please contact brima.kamara1@nhs.net to request template and information. Providers are welcome to include supplementary attachments should they feel it enhances their bid.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}