Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023946-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 122000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 276000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 122000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 260700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T16:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730426"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16518",
"name": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBHA TS 2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provision of Tree Surgery Services and related Maintenance works. Works are generally to be in accordance with BS3998;2010 Tree Work - Recommendations and shall comply with all current Codes of Practice, statutory requirements, Building Regulations and British Standards. The recommendations and\nobservations of the Appendix 3 Tree Survey Report included within these tender documents should also be complied with. Additional information: SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scottish Borders South East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree Surgery & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Tree Surgery and related Maintenance works to landscaped areas within its\nhousing developments.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cartner",
"email": "paul.cartner@bakermallet.com",
"telephone": "+44 1228210184"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16518",
"name": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Welwyn",
"postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1438717175"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79996",
"name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "All questions regarding the tender process should be posted to the electronic Postbox on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk SBHA will aim to respond within 2 working days.\nAll bidders should use the Response document to complete their written bid returning it in Microsoft Word format, equally to ensure the pricing schedule is returned, fully completed in the Microsoft Excel format as published.\nMarketing materials are not permitted unless specifically requested and CVs should not be attached by way of response to some delivery questions.\n(SC Ref:741803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Aug 2023 · 023946-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "023946-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 122000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 276000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 122000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 260700,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T16:51:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730426"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16518",
"name": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBHA TS 2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provision of Tree Surgery Services and related Maintenance works. Works are generally to be in accordance with BS3998;2010 Tree Work - Recommendations and shall comply with all current Codes of Practice, statutory requirements, Building Regulations and British Standards. The recommendations and\nobservations of the Appendix 3 Tree Survey Report included within these tender documents should also be complied with. Additional information: SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scottish Borders South East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
},
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree Surgery & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Tree Surgery and related Maintenance works to landscaped areas within its\nhousing developments.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cartner",
"email": "paul.cartner@bakermallet.com",
"telephone": "+44 1228210184"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16518",
"name": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Welwyn",
"postalCode": "AL6 0PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John O'Conner Grounds Maintenance Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1438717175"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79996",
"name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023946-2023-SBHA-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "All questions regarding the tender process should be posted to the electronic Postbox on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk SBHA will aim to respond within 2 working days.\nAll bidders should use the Response document to complete their written bid returning it in Microsoft Word format, equally to ensure the pricing schedule is returned, fully completed in the Microsoft Excel format as published.\nMarketing materials are not permitted unless specifically requested and CVs should not be attached by way of response to some delivery questions.\n(SC Ref:741803)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2023 · 012918-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012918-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T11:29:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730426"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBHA TS 2023",
"title": "Provision of Tree Surgery & Maintenance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "29th is a bank holiday therefore changing to next day.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Tree Surgery and related Maintenance works to landscaped areas within its\nhousing developments.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Cartner",
"email": "paul.cartner@bakermallet.com",
"telephone": "+44 1228210184"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Apr 2023 · 012111-2023 · tender
{
"id": "012111-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T12:08:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730426"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBHA TS 2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension x 12 months (included in the 36 months)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Provision of Tree Surgery Services and related Maintenance works. Works are generally to be in accordance with BS3998;2010 Tree Work - Recommendations and shall comply with all current Codes of Practice, statutory requirements, Building Regulations and British Standards. The recommendations and\nobservations of the Appendix 3 Tree Survey Report included within these tender documents should also be complied with. Additional information: SBHA have aimed to encompass all their requirements, the volumes and schedule of work cannot be guaranteed.\nThe Customer may order any variation to any part of the Works that for any other reason shall in the Customer’s opinion be desirable. Variations will not exceed 50% of the original value of the Contract, and, will not alter the overall nature of the Contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scottish Borders South East"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree Surgery & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Selkirk"
},
"description": "2 members of SBHA management team will open the PCS Tender postbox which time and date stamps receipt and opening as well as downloads and by whom."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Scottish Borders Housing Association (SBHA) is seeking to award a contract for the Provision of Tree Surgery and related Maintenance works to landscaped areas within its\nhousing developments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Fair Work Practices, Community Benefits must be fully complied with throughout the duration of the resulting Contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4.A.1 Bidder should identify any professional or trade registers which re kept in its country of establishment"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.5.1.a Professional Risk Indemnity Insurance GBP 5 million\n4B.5.1.b Employer's Compulsory Liability Insurance GBP 5 million\n4B.5.2 Other Insurance GBP 5 million\n4B.6 SBHA will carry out an Experian Check - only bidders who score 51 and above will\nreceive a PASS, this is a risk based approach.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4.B.3 In case the information concerning turnover (general or specific) is not available for the entire period required, please state the date on which the bidder was set up or started trading."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4960",
"name": "Scottish Borders Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD7 5DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bridge House, Whinfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sbha.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11442",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Paul Cartner",
"email": "paul.cartner@bakermallet.com",
"telephone": "+44 1228210184"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79996",
"name": "Selkirk Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"postalCode": "TD5 9SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ettrick Terrace"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All questions regarding the tender process should be posted to the electronic Postbox on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk SBHA will aim to respond within 2 working days.\nAll bidders should use the Response document to complete their written bid returning it in Microsoft Word format, equally to ensure the pricing schedule is returned, fully completed in the Microsoft Excel format as published.\nMarketing materials are not permitted unless specifically requested and CVs should not be attached by way of response to some delivery questions.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730426.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSBHA is committed to delivering social value for our Tenants and the\ncommunities they live in. As a result, Community Benefits are included in a fair and proportionate manner in all procurement opportunities. The Association has specifically targeted the Community Benefits to help\nachieve our community initiative aims and are based across four broad\nplatforms: Supporting Employability, Skills & Training Activity, SME & 3rd Sector Activity, Community Enhancement Activity.\n(SC Ref:730426)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}