Lot 1
Further competition held via Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities Gateshead Council has set an ambitious target to plant 100,000 new trees on council land by 2030 and create 250ha of new woodland in the borough by 2050, helping contribute towards our net zero targets and mitigate and adapt to climate change. This procurement requires relevant forestry and ecological expertise, as well as willingness to work with local communities, which is essential to Gateshead Council. These new native broadleaf woodlands aim to provide value for biodiversity, amenity, and carbon sequestration, as well as being resilient to climate change and pests and diseases. Planting on local authority land, we aim to provide opportunities for meaningful community engagement. These activities should capture the imagination and interest of local people and aim to stimulate and sustain interest and involvement in the newly planted sites for years to come. The procurement involves the first winter season of planting and three subsequent years of beat ups and summer maintenance.
UKC22
Further competition held via Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-maintenance services, Tree seeding | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 686 | 5 median · 28.2 average (167 of 686 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (173 of 686 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000549-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 10:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T10:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000549-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15278383",
"name": "Microsite Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition held via Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities\nGateshead Council has set an ambitious target to plant 100,000 new trees on council land by 2030 and create 250ha of new woodland in the borough by 2050, helping contribute towards our net zero targets and mitigate and adapt to climate change. \nThis procurement requires relevant forestry and ecological expertise, as well as willingness to work with local communities, which is essential to Gateshead Council. \nThese new native broadleaf woodlands aim to provide value for biodiversity, amenity, and carbon sequestration, as well as being resilient to climate change and pests and diseases.\nPlanting on local authority land, we aim to provide opportunities for meaningful community engagement. These activities should capture the imagination and interest of local people and aim to stimulate and sustain interest and involvement in the newly planted sites for years to come.\nThe procurement involves the first winter season of planting and three subsequent years of beat ups and summer maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via further competition through a pre-established framework - Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielcobon@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15278383",
"name": "Microsite Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15278383",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsite Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000549-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 66172,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000549-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T10:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000549-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15278383",
"name": "Microsite Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Further competition held via Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities\nGateshead Council has set an ambitious target to plant 100,000 new trees on council land by 2030 and create 250ha of new woodland in the borough by 2050, helping contribute towards our net zero targets and mitigate and adapt to climate change. \nThis procurement requires relevant forestry and ecological expertise, as well as willingness to work with local communities, which is essential to Gateshead Council. \nThese new native broadleaf woodlands aim to provide value for biodiversity, amenity, and carbon sequestration, as well as being resilient to climate change and pests and diseases.\nPlanting on local authority land, we aim to provide opportunities for meaningful community engagement. These activities should capture the imagination and interest of local people and aim to stimulate and sustain interest and involvement in the newly planted sites for years to come.\nThe procurement involves the first winter season of planting and three subsequent years of beat ups and summer maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via further competition through a pre-established framework - Gateshead Council's DPS for Supply, Planting and Maintenance of Trees.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danielcobon@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15278383",
"name": "Microsite Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15278383",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsite Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000549-2026-1",
"title": "Provision of Tree Planting and Community Engagement Activities (Urban Sites)",
"value": {
"amount": 66172,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000549-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}