Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Transcription Services
Documentation services
Legal documentation and certification services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED: "Provision of Transcription Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
27.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Reportix GmbhTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Reportix Gmbh | 1 win | £28,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDocumentation services, Legal documentation and certification services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a72 | ||
What is being bought
The Financial Reporting Council 's Enforcement Division and Legal Services Team (LST) have a requirement for Transcription Services for the provision of:
•Transcription services for interviews and presentations carried out during an investigation.
•Tribunal Hearings Real-Time Transcription services and Evidence Presentation services (where a hearing takes place virtually).
The contract will run for a duration of 36 months with an optional 12-month extension period (option to further extend) which is aligned with the provisions of the G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 Lot 2 Framework Agreement Terms.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCall Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement RM1557-14 following long and shortlisted search and RFT for the following requirement: The Financial Reporting Council 's Enforcement Division and Legal Services Team (LST) have a requirement for Transcription Services for the provision of: •Transcription services for interviews and presentations carried out during an investigation. •Tribunal Hearings Real-Time Transcription services and Evidence Presentation services (where a hearing takes place virtually). Additional information: Contract Value- The figure indicated in Section II.1.7. Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) represents an estimated contract value. The total cost of the services is variable and contingent upon the quantity of transcriptions requested and the number of cases and tribunal hearings during the period of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2025, 11:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £252,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EpiQ Europe Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £252,000 · signed 23 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02486368Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of the regulations:
Call Off Contract award under Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement RM1557.14 |