Provision of Training and Development Services - RfI
What is being bought
SGN is looking to develop a strategy for the procurement of Training Providers who can support the delivery of training and development requirements of the Business. A short questionnaire is available for completion by interested providers, the results of which will be used to inform the strategy and future procurement event(s). The key areas identified are classed as technical and tooling training, with more details available within the questionnaire. Please note that responding to the Rfi request does not guarantee access to the relating procurement event. A contract notice will be published on Finder a Tender with the relevant participation details provided. It is anticipated the procurement event will commence in the new year. To obtain a copy of the questionnaire please email the Buyer. Complete questionnaires are to be received no later than Monday 9th December at 4pm.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 412 | 5 median · 6.7 average (7 of 412 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (7 of 412 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c099 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038369-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 27 2024 18:25:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2025-02-03T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2024 | planning | 038369-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038369-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T18:25:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Training and Development Services - RfI",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "SGN is looking to develop a strategy for the procurement of Training Providers who can support the delivery of training and development requirements of the Business. \n\n A short questionnaire is available for completion by interested providers, the results of which will be used to inform the strategy and future procurement event(s). The key areas identified are classed as technical and tooling training, with more details available within the questionnaire.\n\nPlease note that responding to the Rfi request does not guarantee access to the relating procurement event. A contract notice will be published on Finder a Tender with the relevant participation details provided. It is anticipated the procurement event will commence in the new year.\n\nTo obtain a copy of the questionnaire please email the Buyer. Complete questionnaires are to be received no later than Monday 9th December at 4pm.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "HORLEY",
"postalCode": "RH69HJ",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Pirie",
"email": "Diane.Pirie@sgn.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313654112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038369-2024 · planning
{
"id": "038369-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T18:25:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c099",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Training and Development Services - RfI",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "SGN is looking to develop a strategy for the procurement of Training Providers who can support the delivery of training and development requirements of the Business. \n\n A short questionnaire is available for completion by interested providers, the results of which will be used to inform the strategy and future procurement event(s). The key areas identified are classed as technical and tooling training, with more details available within the questionnaire.\n\nPlease note that responding to the Rfi request does not guarantee access to the relating procurement event. A contract notice will be published on Finder a Tender with the relevant participation details provided. It is anticipated the procurement event will commence in the new year.\n\nTo obtain a copy of the questionnaire please email the Buyer. Complete questionnaires are to be received no later than Monday 9th December at 4pm.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "80560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and first-aid training services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "HORLEY",
"postalCode": "RH69HJ",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Lawrence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sgn.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Diane Pirie",
"email": "Diane.Pirie@sgn.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313654112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}